Solved

Replacing HDD on windows XP machine.

Posted on 2004-09-24
10
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to replace my current main HDD (partitioned - system (C:) = NTFS, logical D: = FAT32) with a new HDD (it's bigger, but so far not an issue).  The issue I'm coming up with is that due to what I believe to be a windows activation problem.
When I clone using Ghost 9.0 and set the cloned drive as master, it stops at the blue welcome screen, but shows a WindowsXP flag as opposed to welcome, and starting.  I have been told that the workaround would be to use sysprep.exe, but all of the instructions I have found are either 1) for a system administrator cloning for multiple machines or 2) so complicated, it's hard to follow.

I have seen warnings about sysprep and having to call windows as well as warnings about losing encrypted files (how do I know if I have any?).
FYI....I added a second HDD a while ago for music storage, which will stay there. (have to remove it for cloning).

What I'm looking for is a set of STEP-BY-STEP directions about how to swap out my old HDD with a new HDD on a Windows XP machine...probably using sysprep.   This is a non networked, stand alone PC for a home user.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ColoradoAg97
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 12144303
Sorry , that's the easiest procedure available.   :)    Hope you can follow it.

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314070

BEGIN ARTICLE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For a Microsoft Windows 2000 version of this article, see Q249694 .

IMPORTANT : The issues that are discussed in this article and in the linked articles are the most common problems and limitations that you may encounter when you try to restore a backup copy to different hardware. Other issues can also appear because of the variations in software and hardware configurations. You may be able to resolve any of these issues by troubleshooting the specific problems that occur, but compatibility issues may limit the success of the restore of a backup to dissimilar hardware.

SUMMARY
This article describes how to move an installation of Windows XP to new, upgraded, or just different hardware. By using this information, you can:

Migrate a working Windows XP operating system and your installed programs to a different or more powerful computer in minimal downtime.

Replace a small system/boot disk drive with a larger system/boot disk drive.

Restore a Windows backup from a malfunctioning computer to a different computer for disaster recovery purposes.

MORE INFORMATION
Windows Backup (Ntbackup.exe) can handle differences in hardware configuration information between computers and maintain critical registry entries that are unique to the computer to which you are migrating information. This capability means that you can migrate to new hardware by performing a full backup of the source computer and then restoring the backup over a fresh installation of Windows XP on the destination computer.

Ntbackup.exe handles restore operations in the registry by first querying the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\BackupRestore\KeysNotToRestore
This registry key indicates to Ntbackup.exe that certain registry keys under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM key should not be overwritten when files are restored.

An entry that ends with a backslash (\) indicates that a key is protected and that any keys or values under that key should not be restored. If the entry ends with a backslash and an asterisk (\*), all subkeys are "merged." In this situation, "merged" means comparing the start values of the keys in the backup set with the start values that exist in the current registry, to determine the correct key to restore.

If the value of the key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence. If the value of the key in the current registry has a lower start value, the current key takes precedence. This process ensures that all services and devices start correctly after a "system state" restoration, even on dissimilar hardware.

For example: If the value of the following key on the backup set has a lower start value, the backup key takes precedence:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp
If the value of the same key in the current registry has a lower start value than the key you want to restore, the current key takes precedence.
                Original System   New System: Before Restore  After Restore
  ========================================================================
  DHCP Running:      YES                          NO             YES
  DHCP Running:      NO                           YES            YES  
  DHCP Running:      NO                           NO             NO
After the computer successfully restarts, Windows Plug and Play takes care of any minor differences in hardware configuration.
The Factors to Consider Before You Use This Procedure
Drive Letters and the %SystemRoot% Folder
For a complete migration to work correctly, the %SystemRoot% folder (the Windows folder in Windows XP) and the drive letters for any (target) volumes that contain a system-state component must be the same on both the source computer and the destination computer. This means that if the source computer has, for example, Windows XP Professional installed in the C:\Windows folder and has Active Directory (NTDS) and SYSVOL on separate drives, drive D and drive E respectively, the destination computer must have Windows XP pre-installed in a C:\Windows folder and contain drives D and E before the restore operation can succeed.
Hardware Abstraction Layer (HAL)
The HALs on both of the computers should be the same. This means that the source and destination computers should be using the same HAL type to achieve favorable results. Although this is not a requirement, the computer may not perform migration properly if the HALs do not match.

To determine the type of HAL that you are using on each computer:
Click Start , click Control Panel , and then double-click System .

On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager , and then view the listing under Computer . Possible values for the system description and the associated HAL include:

ACPI Multiprocessor PC = Halmacpi.dll
ACPI Uniprocessor PC = Halaacpi.dll
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC = Halacpi.dll
MPS Multiprocessor PC = Halmps.dll
MPS Uniprocessor PC = Halapic.dll
Standard PC = Hal.dll
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible = Halsp.dll
The Windows\Repair Folder
The Windows\Repair folder that contains your source computer hardware and software configuration files and the Setup.log file may not be valid for the new hardware on the destination computer to which you restored them. You should perform an in-place upgrade on the destination computer to update these files so that you can make the appropriate repairs in the future if necessary.
NTFS Volumes
You may need to start special filter drivers before you can restore files that contain reparse points to NTFS volumes. This means that before you can restore these types of files, you need to restart the computer after you restore the operating system. Examples of these types of files include Remote Installation Services (RIS) images that rely on Single Instance Storage (SIS), Remote Storage Server (RSS) files that you are restoring to managed volumes, or other third-party services that use reparse points and require filter drivers.
The Procedure for Moving a Windows Installation
On the destination computer, perform a new installation of Windows, using the product type that matches that of the source computer. Ensure that the drive letter and %SystemRoot% folder names match those on the source computer.

Using Disk Management, create, format, and assign drive letters to any additional volumes that may be required to hold a system-state component (for example, SYSVOL, Active Directory, or Active Directory Log files). Ensure that all drive letters match those on the source computer.

For additional information about drive letter assignments,, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q307844 HOW TO: Change Drive Letter Assignments in Windows XP
On the source computer, log on as Administrator, and then stop all the non-essential services that you normally stop before performing a backup.

Using Ntbackup.exe, back up the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated NTDS and SYSVOL volumes, if applicable.

For additional information about how to perform a backup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q308422 HOW TO: Use Backup to Back Up Files and Folders on Your Computer
On the destination computer, log on as Administrator. If the system that you want to restore is a destination computer, you must restart the computer, press F8 during startup, and then click Directory Services Restore Mode before you log on as Administrator.

Start Ntbackup.exe, click Options on the Tools menu, click the Restore tab, and then click Always replace the file on my computer . Restore the system\boot volume, the system state, and associated volumes from the backup that you performed previously. Make sure that you select the option to restore them to "original location" in the backup program.

For additional information about how to restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q309340 HOW TO: Use Backup to Restore Files and Folders on Your Computer
NOTE : To have access to all removable media (tape or magneto-optic [MO] disk) from the source computer after the full system restore is complete, you must also click Restore Removable Storage Database under Advanced before you begin the restore.

After the full restoration finishes, and before you restart the destination computer, make sure that the computer is disconnected from the network, to avoid conflicts.

Restart the computer.
If the computer does not restart after restoration because of HAL mismatches, you can start from the Windows installation disk to perform an in-place installation or repair. This type of repair occurs after you accept the licensing agreement, and Setup searches for previous versions to repair. When the installation that is damaged or needs repair is found, press R to repair the selected installation. Setup re-enumerates your computer's hardware (including the HAL) and performs an in-place upgrade while maintaining your programs and user settings. This also refreshes the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder with accurate information that you can use for normal repairs.

If the computer does restart after the restoration, log on as Administrator and initiate an in-place upgrade by running Winnt32.exe from the i386 folder on the Windows CD-ROM. This refreshes the Setup.log and registry files in the %SystemRoot%\Repair folder, and ensures that the proper HAL is in use.

Note that in Microsoft Windows NT 4.0, user profiles are stored as a subfolder of the %SystemRoot%\Profiles folder. In Windows XP, if the installation is an upgrade, the existing profile path continues to be used. In new Windows XP installations, a Documents and Settings folder is created on the same volume as the Windows XP installation, to hold user profiles. If the original system was an upgrade from Windows NT, the original profiles will be used after the restore. However, if an in-place upgrade is performed, you may need to change the profiles' path in the registry back to %SystemRoot%\Profiles by modifying the keys under the following path:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
After the upgrade is finished and you are certain that everything works, you can remove the source (original) computer from the network and connect the destination (new) computer in its place.

NOTE : The difference between the time of the backup and the time of the restoration to the new computer may affect the machine account on the domain controller. You may have to join a workgroup first, and then rejoin the domain.

For additional information about re-activation after the restore, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q305356 Windows XP Prompts You to Re-activate After You Restore Your Computer
For information about how to install Ntbackup on a computer that runs Windows XP Home Edition, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q302894 HOW TO: Install Backup from the Windows XP Home Edition CD-ROM

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Jan 11 2002 1:34PM  Issue Type kbinfo  
Last Modifed Apr 5 2002 6:58PM  Additional Query Words stop 0x79 pnp transfer new hard drive  
Keywords kbenv kbsetup  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12144997
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 12146105
If an outright drive replacement is what you seek... Try Powerquest Drive Copy.  The software copies the exact image from one hard drive to another hard drive of similar or larger size.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12146838
Actually, what you are trying to do seems basic.
First, take the new drive and set up a partition slightly larger than the original "C".
I use Ghost 7 all the time and never have activation problems.
Image the "Partition to Partition" on the new drive.
I use Partition Magic to set the ACTIVATION (or bootable) partition, but you could use something else.
Once the new Drive "C" is imaged, disconnect the old drive and start the computer with only the new one.
Only start, do not open anything (like explorer, etc.).
If it starts with no errors (and it should) do a shutdown and repeat the procedure with the second partition.
That's it!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 12397693
Kronos claims the points here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12397909
Points to Kronos (he did the most work) and we don't know what the final results were!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 12397974
indeed ... it was tremendous work typing all that stuff :)) :))
huntersvcs ... it's a paste from a M$ article that was saved in a text file on my "docs" folder
0