Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory and win98 printers

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We have a 2003 server running active directory. When we share a printer on a win98 computer and try to access it from another computer in the domain it asks for a username and password. I checked the security on the printer and it has world access. Both computers are in the domain and are authenticated users. Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Tech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12145279
Hi,

I don't really have an asnwer, but i do kown that 98 machines use rights quite different then Windows 2000 or XP. I would suggest making sure to either add a windows account with the same credentials as the user that needs to conect to this machine (not even sure if this is going to work) or make sure to add it to a Windows 2000 or XP machine, will make your live easier..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyler Tech
ID: 12164145
The 98 computer is authenticating to the domain so I should be able to log in as any user and should have rights.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 750 total points
ID: 12166847
Hi,

You would say that right.. But in 2000 and XP, you can add a specified network user to the local user database as an admin, on the 2000 or XP machine. In 98 this isn't possible. You will need to create local Windows accounts, and i'm not quit sure if it works then.

Let me put it this way. I'm not suprised it asks you for a password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 12708342

I ran into similar problems. It seems that any objects that are shared from Windows 98 using user-level access connstatly asks for username and password even if the speicified user is allowed to access the resource. To get around this, I had to change the share to share level instead of user level and then created a general password.
0