Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

my problem is that my exchange server will not run /domainprep

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
my problem is that my exchange server will not run /domainprep
when I run setup.exe /domainprep on my Exchange server it gives me
an errors that reads:
The component "Microsoft Exchange Domain Preparation" cannot be assigned the action "domainprep" because:
 - setup is unable to access the Windows 2000 Active Directory
 - failed to connect the Schema Master server for this Active Directory Forest.

But I can ping the Domain Server just fine and joined it just fine
Heck I can even go to network place and see the active directory on the Domain Server I can not figure this out. I have already ran the /forestprep on the domain server and it installed perfect and completed.
If Some one could tell me what I am doing wrong please tell me Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:santafecomputers
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12145261
Try doing it from the domain controller itself. It doesn't matter where it runs from, as long as it is a server and a member of the domain.

While it is running, install the support tools from the Windows CD. Run the tools netdiag and dcdiag to see if there are any errors.

Make sure your DNS is correct on the Exchange server - it should be pointing at the domain controllers ONLY. No external addresses.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12145814

Definitely run netdiag and dcdiag from the exchange server as Simon mentions.
Make sure the account you are using is in the Domain Admins group.

I would suspect DNS being improperly configured or a permissions issue.


Can you post the setup log and any relevant events in the application logs?
0