Solved

windows autoupdate errors

Posted on 2004-09-24
26
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to do windows autoupdate on my XP and I keep getting the following error: Error number: 0x800710DD.  has anyone else had this problem

thanks
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:countyprob
  • 10
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12144334
Hello countyprob =)

Check if the Error u are getting is listed here >> http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12144377
if NO, then try this,,,,,

goto Start>Run>msconfig>Services
and click on Enable All

now goto Start>Run>type  C:\Windows\inf
look for a file called au.inf
right click it and click Install
Isert the WinXP CD,if prompted and let it complete the installtion
restart and now check for the problem ??

if still u are having the same problem, then when did this problem started exactly, i mean after installing any software\hardware ??
If Yes then try uninstallg it, or How abt a System Restore if it was turned on !!

Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

Post Back and Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12144432
I've never seen that error message, so listening.  Any errors in the Event Logs?  Any 3rd party blockers running?  Also curious what your current version is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12144461
If you have recenlty installed Service Pack 4 then there is a chance that you have an illegal product key fot your version of XP.

See this article
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windowsxp/articles/changeID.htm

If you bought the machine from someone and the OS was already installed they may have used an illegal copy of XP.  Otherwise just ignore my comment.

Cheers

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12144577
>> If you have recenlty installed Service Pack 4

pj am i living in Dark Ages, or u are living in Bright Future,,,, coz not yet heard abt XP SP4 !!  ;-)
or talking abt anything else here :-o
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12144692
My problem started when I clicked on windows update and it asked me to upgrade the autoupdate feature.  I clicked yes and since then I've been having problems.  I have no idea how to bring it back to original autoupdate.  This was just something that microsoft prompted me to do.  Event viewer is not showing any error related to this issue.  The version of XP I am running is  5.1.2600


thanks
nick
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12144817
Did u try the au.inf reinstall method yet ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12144879
Yes I did, and it didn't ask me for the xp CD.

nick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12144973
Event Viewer shows no error messages at all?

Have you tried doing hard disk cleanup to clear temp files, as well as clearing IE cache and history files?  Also check the Downloaded Program Files folders for items listed as damaged or unknown; if found, remove them.

Are you trying to upgrade to XP SP2?  I chose to have MS send me a free CD; which is here.  Arrived 5 days later, in the US
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/cdorder/en_us/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12145102
Also are u sure, that when u updated the update engine,,,, u didn't block its access with any firewall u are running ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12145126
The only event error messages I see are following and I don't think they are related to this autoupdate but here it goes:

under Applications I get following error

information
============================================================
wuaueng.dll (2660) SUS20ClientDataStore: The database engine stopped the instance (0).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
=============================================================

information
=============================================================
wuauclt (2564) The database engine stopped.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp
==============================================================

these two above mentioned application informational events occur throughout the day.  The following occur throughout the day in my system event viewer.   These are related to my sql server timing issue because it is not part of my domain.

warning
==============================================================
The time provider NtpClient was unable to find a domain controller to use as a time source. NtpClient will try again in 60 minutes.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
==============================================================

error
==============================================================
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 59 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
==============================================================


as I've mention the above error and information occur throughout the day, but they are not related to this autoupdate problem.  They were occuring before I had autoupdate problem.  I have a XP2 cd and I want to upgrade, but the microsoft website mentioned that make sure the computer is up to date before using xp2.  I keep getting errors so I haven't use xp2 yet.  I wanted to make sure my machine was up to date.

thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12145159
SheharyaarSaahil, I run through a lan.  I have no firewall on my machine personally.  Can I go through this update engine process again and how do I make sure I don't have anything running that will cause problems?  It's bizzare that autoupdate use to run fine all the time, until this engine update occured.

thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12147284
>> under Applications I get following error

information
============================================================
wuaueng.dll (2660) SUS20ClientDataStore: The database engine stopped the instance (0).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
=============================================================

information
=============================================================
wuauclt (2564) The database engine stopped.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp
==============================================================


These two error are realted to Windows Updates, coz both wuaueng.dll and wuauclt are related to Windows Updates !!
tell me one thing, did u checked all services in msconfig, coz those services are needed to run Windows updates, especially two of them, Automatic Updates and Background Intelligent Transfer Service !!

also when u goto start>run>and type   regsvr32 Wuaueng.dll
does it throw any error or finishes successfully ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12147626
My bad.  Automatic Updates and Background Inteligent Tranfer Service are checked (they have always been checked).  When I ran regsvr32 Wuaueng.dll, a messagebox came back and said DllRegisterServer in Wuaueng.dll succeeded.

thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12150263
countyprob..... are u sure ur system is free from malwares and u are using the updated drivers for ur devices ??

goto start>Run>msconfig>startup
and untick all applications except ur AntiVirus software
restart and now check if same issue ??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12150542
It sounds as though your situation has been resolved, is that so?  Sorry to ask, but a tiny bit confused here.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12350306
countyprob..... can u plzz come back for a minute and tell us the exact solution of ur problem..... coz i cannot understand what actually solved ur problem here ?? :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12350370
I thank you for the points and the fine grade, but want to be sure that it was I who helped you and not others and received these points unearned.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12350401
Oops, sorry.  What I did was:

Suggestion 1:
************
Such error occurs if an incorrect character exists in the proxy override settings.

To resolve these errors, remove characters from the proxy exception list, and then clear the proxy cache. To do this, follow these steps:
1. Open Internet Explorer.
2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3. Click the Connections tab, click LAN Settings, and then click Advance.
4. Delete any entry in the Exceptions section.
5. Quit Internet Explorer.
6. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
7. Type the following commands. Press ENTER after each command.
o proxycfg -d
o net stop wuauserv
o net start wuauserv

Suggestion 2
************
A misconfigured Proxy/Firewall can cause this problem. Double-check the Proxy/Firewall settings. Add the following urls to the exception list within your Firewall/Proxy:
http://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
https://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
http://download.windowsupdate.comRestart Windows and try accessing the windows update site. If the issue stays, please try the next set of instructions in Suggestion 2.

Suggestion 3
************
Add the following Trusted Sites:
1. Start Internet Explorer.
2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3. Click the Security tab.
4. Click the Trusted sites icon.
5. Click the Sites button.
6. Clear the Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone check box.
7. Use the Add button next to the Add this Web site to the zone box to add the following sites:
http://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
https://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
http://download.windowsupdate.com
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12350481
ok that was not atleast suggested by me,,,,, so im out of the list, thanx for replying back and sharing the solution with us :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12350485
This is easy to remedy.  Just post the Expert Names here and I'll ask Community Support to split points.  Include the following, please.

Expert name (just paste from the comment that worked for you, their name below) and include how much you'd like to award to those who helped you.  You have a total of 500 points to spread.

Thanks, will return when I can.  If you choose to make this request directly, just post it in the link below to adjust this item.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp

Include this question link with your request please.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
ID: 12350581
would like points to be split between SheharyaarSaahil and astaec.  Thanks for sticking it out with me.

nick
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 12350716
no need of that nick and Asta,,,,,,, i just wanted to confirm abt the solution,,,, and that's all :)
i have no problem with the final decision..... leave it and cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
ID: 12351008
Thank you, Nick and thank you SheharyaarSaahil.  I've already made the request to split points here instead, as Nick mentioned.  Here is that request.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21174382.html

I'm so pleased we could help you, Nick.

Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12353108
Thank, Nick and Lunchy.
":0) Asta
0