Solved

Buying a Case

Posted on 2004-09-24
10
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Right this is a bit of a lazy shopper question...
I'm in the UK and I want a Coolermaster Wavemaster case (in plain metal)

Can anybody find a price on one cheaper than that at overclockers.co.uk
I also need a windowed side-panel...


I'm awarding lots of points for this one because i need accurate answers and I need them fast, so points for speed too.
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12144597
Including window and VAT overclockers charge £125


Also pionts for people that reccomend a case which is cheaper than that which i'm taken by... I look forward to seeing your results...
The reason I want this case is the complete aluminium build which is fantastic for case cooling.... I'm an avid overclocker so I need as much cooling as possibe and steel just doesnt cut it when it comes to a high powered CPU running 20% above the recommended max settings....

Added bonuses if you can help me find them cheap or built into a case:
- Air filters to stop dust getting in my case
- Better lighting systems than cold cathodes
- Good HD cooling (currently have a fan ing front of them pushing air over them)
- Good and fairly quiet fans...


The system going in this is a AMD64 3700+, 1 gig of OCZ Ram, 4-6 HDs, and 2 DVDRW drives... With an Antec Trupower PSU...

I know how to cool a system so no points for the traditional "airflow" answers...
Points will only go to people who answer any of my points or people who genuinly help me...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 250 total points
ID: 12144656
Hi!

I have searched like the whole net, and all I could find is 105 pound price here

http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=121276&cks=ASS&assoc=D8029637-0DDA-48DA-9BA1-03B0D58EDEA7

and 88 ex vat
http://www.planetmicro.co.uk/product_info.asp?stockcode=M003798

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ultimate_NescaFe
ID: 12144739
If you want a reall cool aluminium case with good ventilation filters and alulinium + awesome look, buy this one

http://www.xcase.co.uk/acatalog/Thermaltake_Tsunami_Aluminum_Chassis_Series__.html


As I have had it for some months now and Im really satisfied with it, its light (6kg), its very, very cool and I love it!!! :)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12144988
Ultimate_NescaFe: yeah similar prices on the wavemasters and i'm not too keen on those thermatakes, i've played with a few and they're just not as solid as the wavemaster...

jbedwar1: similar prices again... but thanks The komplett one woud be cheaper with shipping but they're out of stock for a little bit...


I'm looking for sub £100 prices here because it is a lot of money for a case...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pete Barr
ID: 12145860
aye ul probably get one cheaper from  http//:www.dabs.com try it n see.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12146854
Again dabs wanted 117, the others were still ~105
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbedwar1 earned 250 total points
ID: 12147013
Dont believe you are going to find that particular case any cheaper.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12147129
Meh i'm just waiting to see if there are any others out there who might know a good cheap place... And people to try their go for some marks by giving suggestions for the other points i asked...
0