Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding children to a treeview after the main nodes are created

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is there a way to add children to the main nodes after the main nodes are already in the treeview? For instance the treeview looks like this upon load:

1
2
3
4
5

On a button click, I want to add children to certain nodes:

1
2
  1
  2
3
4
  1
5

Is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:originsone
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 2000 total points
ID: 12144665
yep, like this

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
       TreeView1.Nodes(1).Nodes.Add("1")
        TreeView1.Nodes(1).Nodes.Add("2")
        TreeView1.Nodes(3).Nodes.Add("1")
end sub
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12144676
Here are two different examples.  The first adds two children to the currently selected node.  The second add two children to the 5th node.

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 1 To 10
            TreeView1.Nodes.Add("Node" & i)
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim curNode As TreeNode = TreeView1.SelectedNode ' get currently selected node
        If Not (curNode Is Nothing) Then
            Dim i As Integer

            For i = 1 To 2
                curNode.Nodes.Add("Child" & i)
            Next i
            curNode.Expand()
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim curnode As TreeNode = TreeView1.Nodes(4) ' get 5th node in root
        curnode.Nodes.Add("Child1")
        curnode.Nodes.Add("Child2")
    End Sub

End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:originsone
ID: 12144714
Simplicity. Thanks!
0