?
Solved

manual execute vs. dtsrun

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anyone tell me the difference between "execute" on a package versus "dtsrun" command line?

I have a package that runs fine by right clicking and "execute", when I run from the command line with "dtsrun" it errors out with the following.  This is definitely not a permsissions problem, as I am logged in as the same account that runs the SQL Agent service.

Error = -2147467259 (80004005)      Error string:  Specified driver could not be loaded due to system error  1114 (Alchemy Driver (*.ald)).      Error source:  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers      Help file:        Help context:  0    

Package uses a 3rd party driver (Alchemy) to transfer data to a SQL db.

thanks for the help,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:CRI906
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 1000 total points
ID: 12145363
hmm im almost thinking an "Environment" problem
that is ... does anything special have to be placed into the path or environment
for the alchemy drivers to work?

Jay
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SoftEng007
ID: 12145427
when you click on the package and execute you get the odbc drivers from your workstation.
when you use dtsrun you get the odbc drivers from the server you run the package on.

Are you sure the drivers are installed and working on your server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jay Toops
ID: 12145440
good point.. i'll bet they arn't
jay
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CRI906
ID: 12146188
I'm logged in to the console of the server machine and running both Enterprise Manager and the command line DTSRUN.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SoftEng007
ID: 12146734
check to see what user sql agent is using.

I believe dtsrun will use those permissions.

enterprise manager will use the permissions of the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRI906
ID: 12146795
I'm logged in to the console with the same account that starts the SQLAgent service.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SoftEng007
SoftEng007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12146850
I'm starting to lean towards jltoops answer.
if you open a command prompt can you navigate to the directory where the alchemy drivers are located.

are the environment variables the same between what you see in you environment path in windows
versus the PATH variable from a command prompt?
it may be an install issue with the alchemy drivers.

other than that I'm out of ideas :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRI906
ID: 12147514
Yes, path variables have the same values. I am able to reproduce this error on another SQL box as well.
I'm perplexed. Thanks for the effort.
0