Solved

automating the installation of a printer...

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
....i have about 100 printers to install to different users but thesame printer. The printer is on our printer server and all i have to do is install it on lpt3 using and hp driver and the proper name. This is on a win2k workstations.


MCR
0
Comment
Question by:mrochac
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
ID: 12145034
You can do it with a login script.  Read this for details.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;189105
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 150 total points
ID: 12146545
Or are you trying to add a default printer to a machine for any user who logs in?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;252388
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 12150257
Am I reading you correctly that you have about a hundred users, you have a print server configured that has the driver for your HP printer, and you want to assign this printer to your users (sorry, but "iinstalling 100 printers to different users but the same printer" doesn't make much sense in my eyes.)
If you have a print server already (assuming it's running W2k), then take advantage of it, instead of installing the drivers locally to a redirected LPT port; it makes management easier for you. You can even map depending on group membership, if necessary. Simply use the logon script and con2prt.exe (still works fine on XP).
Example:

====8<----[logon.cmd]----
@echo off
:: *** Delete all mapped printers:
con2prt.exe /f
:: *** Map the printers according to group membership:
ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer01Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter01Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer01
:EndPrinter01Group

ifmember.exe YourDomain\Printer02Group
if not errorlevel 1 goto EndPrinter02Group
con2prt.exe /c \\PrintServer\Printer02
:EndPrinter02Group
====8<----[logon.cmd]----

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663

Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

Resource Kits Free Tool Downloads: Ifmember.exe
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/new/ifmember-o.asp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12159416
(((oBdA)))

The reason i need to install this way is because these users will be connecting to another computer using terminal service, with this software the only way they can print is by mapping the lpt3 port to their default printer. It was a procedure given to me by the software company.

MCR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12279887
These users have different printers, i am trying to avoid walking around installing the printers. i may have to use something that will find out what the printer installed is and then re-install the printer back but using a diff port. Is this possible.

MCR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrochac
ID: 12401328
I'm still not able to find out what the default printer is but there was alot of good help provided for me, i will devide the points evenly.

Thanks.

MCR
0