Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to move PC outlook express to Macintosh Mail for OS X ?

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am converting from Outlook Express 6 on a pc to a Macintosh, and want to run Mac MAIL.  I have the Outlook express identity data file on an external hard drive ... how do I import the inbox, folders, etc., into Macintosh Mail?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stevekalu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 2000 total points
ID: 12145214
Apple promotes this product to aid moving data from a PC to a Mac:
http://www.apple.com/switch/howto/move2mac/

0
 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 12149225
Weed,

Thanks for the info.  However, both links refer to conversion from Outlook, not Outlook Express.

steve
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 12189172
Unfortunately mailboxes from Microsoft Outlook and Microsoft Outlook Express for the PC CAN'T be imported into Mail. See http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=151492

But you can export your contact information from a PC Outlook Express:

Create a folder on your external disk to hold your address for transfer to a Mac, or use your disc burning application to prepare a CD.
Open Outlook Express.
Choose Tools > Address Book.
Choose Edit > Select All.
Drag the selected addresses to the folder on your external hard disk. If you are burning a CD, drag the selected addresses to a folder and gather all the files that you want to transfer and use your disc burning application to record them onto a CD.

Insert your transfer CD in the Mac, or connect your hard disk.
Click the Finder icon in the Dock.
Choose Go > Applications.
Open the Address Book application.

Open the folder holding the address information on the external hard disk or CD.
Choose Edit > Select All to select your contacts.

Drag the contacts to the Address Book window.

See http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=152082

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:macdmz
ID: 12189224
Another thing to try is see whether an OSX version of Entourage or Netscape
(Netscape creates an ldif files for import of contacts which OSX Address Book requires)
will recognize your Outlook express identity data file on the external HD.

If it does you will then be able to import all of your mailboxes and contacts into it.

From there you would be able to further import into OSX Mail.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevekalu
ID: 12204618
The user is travelling for 2 weeks and I don't want to leave the question open that long, but by looking at Move2Mac, it claims to do what I want.
Thanks for all the advice!
0