Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format part of pop-up message, on-click behavior

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an on-click behavior that calls a pop-up message.  I'd like for part of this pop-up message to be bold.  Adding the html tags within the message only displayed the tags themselves within the message.  Anyone know how this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:johnson00
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12144989
Are you using alert?

dont think alert can do what you ask.


Rockman
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 375 total points
ID: 12148581
If you want html formatting in your message, you can use a HTML popup window, but be ware many browsers are blocking popups nowadays.
http://www.htmlcodetutorial.com/linking/linking_famsupp_72.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12164079
Thanks for the B
0