Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

using par code machine with my programe ?

Posted on 2004-09-24
13
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi Guys
I want to use parcode with my programe , but I don't know anything about what I have to do with
this kind of programing
so I want you tell me about a good source for getting information for this work
and if there are tools to help me making my work
easy.
thanks
peruzzi....
0
Comment
Question by:peruzzi
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12147267
Is this what you needed?
http://www.djw.org/product/palm/par/
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12152267
No .....
I mine par_code machine which is use in supermarket to get price
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12154197

hi
you just have to keep in mind that Parcode reader is just a keyboard ,and the codes that it reads are only numbers ,so when you point a parcode reader to a code label all it what it does is convert unreadable codes to you into numbers which are the numbers usually stored in your database corresponding each item.

if you are asking about how to communicate with a parcode printer then let me know i've done it before




0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12167774
Hi
balshe, what I want to know is how can I read the
number from parcode after converting the code
(reading is by my program)
what is the programming statments I have to wrote ?

I am waiting your answer......

peruzzi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Balshe earned 300 total points
ID: 12168088
hi

what do you mean by (reading is by my program) ?

usually you don't have to program the parcode reader ,just plug it it works
this is what you should do
open notepad
and point the parcode reader to any thing that has a parcode label on it ,like Coffee Can or any thing and the parcode reader  will read the code and write it for you in numbers on the notepad

but if you are asking how to conver the numbers to codes ,you will have to refer to the printer manual not the parcode


i'll be happy to answer any question

0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12174359
Hi
I mean that the number must writen to my program ( for example : Parcode read the code then convert it to number then send that number
to my program , so I can use that number in my program )
that what I want
I hope it is clear now .
0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12204824
Hi guys
is there anyone who can help me
Balshe where are you ?
I think that you can help me
I am waiting.......
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12206147
do you have a parcode reader?


if the answer is yes then please try what i told you in my last  comment .


0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12213712
I will buy one
so give me your answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12214862
i already gave you the answer ,when you buy it you will understand

0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12281293
thanks Balshe
I understand you well now

thanks again

peruzzi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12284153
welcome

and if you need to know anything about Parcode printer you can ask me about it .



0
 

Author Comment

by:peruzzi
ID: 12290398
balshe, sure I will ask you when I need this
thanks a lot

peruzzi
0