Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online/Offline display on web page

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Basically I am trying to dynamically display the words online/offline if a user current is(not) using aol instant messenger.  Is this feasible?  If so, what code would I need in order to achieve this effect?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gsx_Eclipse
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12145072
You could probeably do it with javascript by detecting what plugins they have but im really not sure!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 500 total points
ID: 12145660
You could have the web server scan port 5190 to determine if they're using AIM.
0