Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win XP Sp2 seems to create RDP connection problem to Win 2k server

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Upgraded my workstation last week, and RDP'd to one of my Win 2k (sp4) servers.
Could not launch Windows Explorer either locally or remotley, and the connection would lock up.

Uninstallation of XP sp2 got me back to normal.

BUT, eventually I'll need to upgrade, so the question remains:
what in the sp2 affected my rdp?
how can I ensure that the version of rdp on my win2k servers will be able to handle future connections after I upgrade?

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:thirdwavellc
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12145338
Hi,

You just asked the million dollar question... This is SP2 for XP, a lot of strange things happen after installing it. The thing is that a lot of people might be using it, so i would check to see if Microsoft pronounced something on the subject, else just wait until they do...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 500 total points
ID: 12148788
XP SP2 seems to automatically enable the firewall.  Have you tried disabling it and then attempt to connect to your server via RDP?  To disable the firewall in SP2, right click on your Network Connection and choose properties, then select the third tab, I think Advanced and disable it.  Hope this helps :)
0