[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

way to display dynamic output VERTICALLY???

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,


I want to ask..

Is there a way to display dynamic output using CF vertically?

Normally I display output in an html horizontallly like


<table>
<cfoutput query="queryName">
  <tr>
header 1              header 2

#Queryvalue#               #queryvalue#

</tr>
</cfoutput>

I want to do:


header 1:  #queryvalue#

header 2:  #queryvalue#

The reason being is horizontally, the values I am display are very wide, and space wise on the screen, does not look good at all.

Thanks

ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joezizzo earned 500 total points
ID: 12146088
Sure.  This one's not too tough.

<table>
<cfoutput query="queryName">
<!---first column--->
<tr>
  <td>Header 1: #queryValue1#</td>
</tr>
<!---second column--->
<tr>
  <td>Header 2: #queryValue2#</td>
</tr>
<!---spacer--->
<tr>
  <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</cfoutput>
</table>

Or, if you wanted it to do it dynamic, it would look something like this

<cfoutput query="queryName">
   <cfloop list="#queryName.columnList#" index="i">
  <tr>
      <td>#evaluate("queryName." & i)#</td>
  </tr>
   </cfloop>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12147589
Best thing to do is use CSS to display vertically - have a look at http://p079.ezboard.com/fcooltipsntricksfrm10.showMessage?topicID=45.topic

unless I did not understand you correctly?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12147601
Aaah I see  now, yes your question is so simple - sorry the answer is given by joe
0