Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Zenworks 6.5 imaging from CD has slowed down considerably.

Posted on 2004-09-24
11
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

We use Zenworks 6.5 imaging from Server and for remote users, we make boot CDs.  Originally, in Zen 4, the boot CD's ran very fast and put a full CD on in about 8 minutes.

Now, it is 25 minutes per Cd.  

The only thing that looks good is to try loading a new linux driver at CD boot start for the Lite-on CD-Rom drive in the IBM's.

Things I looked at and found interesting were:

1. Do I need to split the image differently?  So, I went to a 600 MB split, but the smaller CD size did not diminish the time that it took to load one.

2.  Is there a switch in the settings somewhere?  The .pdf for Zen didn't have one.  

3.  Do I need to change compression when I make the image?  Currently, we compress it for speed.  Maybe that setting was calibrated for  network speed, and actually takes longer on CD?   The network speed is excellent.  It used to be the opposite.  The CD's used to be faster, and over the wire was slower.

4.  Currently, I am trying to decompress the latest driver on a small Linux (CD) version and move it to floppy.  The vendor made the cd driver disk image just one byte too big for a normal floppy.

I am a CNA Netware 3 and 5, MCSE, and CCNA.

Andy


0
Comment
Question by:akoluch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 150 total points
ID: 12145248
1) Probably won't help.

2) Don't think so - someone else may prove me wrong

3) Yes, I would NOT compress the CD image. I imagine that is what's making it slower. Compression was designed to save bandwidth, which is not an issue with the CD image.

4) Are LS-120 drives an option? Can you eliminate any help files or documentation?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 375 total points
ID: 12145823
The MAIN difference between Zen 6.5 and 4.x is the inclusion of a UDMA driver as a default for the IDE devices.
What you could be seeing is a problem with that new driver.
You may need to edit a script file and rem out that reference to that driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoluch
ID: 12146243
I found a note in Novell Desktop TID that said to add a hdparm -d1 /dev/hda to the settings.txt for someone who was having problems similar to this.  

That did not work.  http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10088757.htm

I am going to try the suggestion to find somewhere in a script where UDMA is being called.  In the meantime, I've decompressed the lastest linux CD drivers and will try to install them at startup.  Why would they update the drivers if there wasn't a reason?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 225 total points
ID: 12147175
You've enabled DMA on the hard drive - try enabling it on the CD-ROM drive as well.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12147352
What was the solution?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12147373
UDMA on the CD-ROM drive, duh! ;)

Lot's of people don't know you can enable UDMA on the CD-ROM drive.  It's amazing the performance you get when you do.  Used to speed up CD-R/RW burns by enabling it - cut the time down considerably and reduces CPU utilization at the same time.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12147387
OK - wasn't clear on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoluch
ID: 12147618
I must apologize for not grading this better.  Everyone helped.  UDMA is the right direction to go in.  And, it was a script file we have to change.   PGM554 was the closest in providing a practical solution and suggestion in this way.  PGM554's answer is the one that fits the best, because it has both script and UDMA.  Hopefully, I can correct this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12147646
If you feel you made a mistake in grading, then post a (free) Question in the Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) and ask a Moderator to open this one back up so you can change how you graded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoluch
ID: 13607219
Note:  The problem happened because we use a custom image script.  Although we haven't seen it documented, we found someone else's custom script and discovered that they had placed DMA in their script.  We did the same and have the fastest imaging ever.  Thanks-again
0