Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OWA 2003 - Public Folders - Page Not Found

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Windows 2003 Standard, Exchange 2003 Standard - Both Fresh Builds (No Migrations)

Users internal or external using OWA get a "404 - Page Cannot Be Found" error when trying to access Public Folders.
Public path in IIS is \\.\BackOfficeStorage\<domain\public.
When I try to create a new Public Folder Virtual Directory in ESM I get an error when expanding the Public Folder Tree that the Public Folders aren't available or the information store may not be mounted - however Outlook 2003 clients can access public folders.

I'm not an IIS guru by any means, so please be gentle when you respond :)


0
Comment
Question by:bharty
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12145575

Check the exchange virtual directories in IIS and make sure that basic and integrated authentication are selected ... additionally make sure anonymous is enabled on /exchweb ... I had this exact same issue about 3 weeks ago and Sembee shared the resolution with me ... worked like a charm ...
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12146926
If you suspect that something is wrong with the virtual folders then you can reset them using this KB article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Brian has already given you my stock answer for all OWA queries...

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 12146940
Sorry Simon ... it's such a great solution =)
0