Solved

How to connect used hard drive as second hard drive and retrieve files from it?

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My friend's computer broke down. So I took out the hard drive from her computer. The hard drive is Seagate ST32111A and it's originally run under Windows 98. My question is, how could I connect this hard drive to a computer and retrieve files from it? I tried to connect as second hard drive on a Dell Windows XP computer but it failed completely.

Your solution is greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:MiamiTiger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
A secondary drive should be connected to the secondary IDE channel or as a slave on the primary IDE channel. For rescue purposes it may be a good idea to remove the devices that may be on the secondary IDE and hook up the hard drive alone on that channel.

If you have to use  a channel with another device, you must check jumpering so that there is only one master and one slave on the  same channel or, if applicable here, both are jumpered for Cable Select. Avoid using the primary channel if possible, as a jumpering problem will cause a no-boot situation very likely.

Make sure that the computer BIOS is set to autodetect IDE devices and that the "new" HD is indeed detected.

/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
If you are putting the drives on the same IDE cable you need to set the jumpers on the Seagate HD to slave and the Dell HD to master. However you could also remove the drives from the secondary IDE cable and put the Seagate drive on that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
Comment Utility
Sorry rid, You hit enter before me.

Another option would be to get a USB HD enclosure.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MiamiTiger
Comment Utility
Can I see the Hard drive and the files as well after I connect the Secondary IDE channel? Is there anything to do with Operating System?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 180 total points
Comment Utility
You should be able to pull whatever files from that drive to the other drive either through windows explorer or simply copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
Windows should be able to use any hard drive found by the BIOS on any IDE channel, as long as it has a file system that windows can understand. The problem with using the primary channel is that a boot conflict may occur, if there is a master/slave confusion with the ordinary hard drive. Don't mess with the working system if you can avoid it.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiamiTiger
Comment Utility
Thanks Rid & Crazijoe
0