Solved

Writer problem

Posted on 2004-09-24
11
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have SAMSUNG  writer and I am burning with Nero and. I have my writer pluged and it reeds cd but it can not write. I tried updayting the drvers but no use (I have windows 98) it is still runing on some drvers from 1999. have some sugesion please say.
0
Comment
Question by:The_Beeman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Have you ever burned CDs with this device?  Or is it new?

Assuming it worked before, have you reinstalled Nero recently?

98 doesn't know and doesn't care if it's a CD Writer - it will view it only as a CD-ROM.  The burning software must see the drive as a Writer.  If it doesn't, odds are VERY good that you just need to update the CD-WRiter software (Nero updates within the same version number (5.5.anything, 6.anything) are available online for free download).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pete Barr
Comment Utility
WINDOWS 98 thats youre problem try re-installing xp or 2000 professional and retrying youre writer.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I have to COMPLETELY disagree with Petebarr.  You need not upgrade your system just to get the CD-Writer working.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PAR1033
Comment Utility
Try setting the write speed to the lowest setting, like 4x.  Many times, your burner or the media that you are using will not work well at the faster speeds.  So, try the lowest speed possible.  If that works, speed up your burnning speed until you get the fastest speed that works.  Try media from different vendors.  Some drives are particular.  If you are using a cheap brand, the media may be the problem.  Try Sony, Maxell, or another major brand.

I am assuming that Nero sees the drive and will start the burning process.  If Nero does not get this far, there may be another problem.

Try unistalling Nero, and any other software for writing to the CDRW.  Reboot (this is important in WIN98).  Then reinstall the software and then any updates from the NERO site for WIN98 only.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can be bad, so if possible, try another writer to be sure, or test the writer on the other IDE cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
Comment Utility
well I don't intend to instal win xp or 2000 becouse they suck.
I reinstalled Nero and the same thing happend. Yes the writer (SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-240B) was working with this version (5.5) of nero before and it was writing at all posible speeds from 4x to 40x. I think ther is a problem in my setings in bios or some thing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
Comment Utility
use nero infotool to analyze your CD-RW. Get it here http://www.ahead.de/en/631940826989307.html . then send them an email with the analysis file and ask for support or post the file here.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PAR1033 earned 101 total points
Comment Utility
If it is still not working this is what I would do.
1. Run msconfig    from the start prompt | run | type msconfig  then enter
2. Click on the startup tab, and uncheck everything except SYSTRAY and EXPLORER. Note which ones were checked so you can put them back later.
3.  If there are any programs that are in the \ahead\nero directory, because they may be needed by NERO.
4.  Reboot.  Run Adaware and Spybot with the latest definitions.
5.  Run your virus checker with the latest definitions.
6.  Try NERO again.
7.   If this does not work, unistall Nero, REBOOT (necessary in Win98), and reinstall NERO. REBOOT again and try running NERO.

8.  Finally, if you install the DOS driver for the CDROM driver in your autoexec.bat, so it loads before Wiindows 98 loads, it can fix problems with the drive.  This last one may sound screwy, but it works.

To add a CDROM driver from the MSDOS prompt, you must modify 2 files.
Example: for a driver file named OAKCDROM.SYS, you would do the following.

In CONFIG.SYS, add a line that reads:
DEVICE=OAKCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD000

In the AUTOEXEC.BAT FILE, add a line that reads
C:\WINDOWS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000

(Make sure that the MSCDEX.EXE is in the C:\WINDOWS directory and reboot.

9.  Remember to replace the check marks in the MSCONF file | Startup tab, again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Did you test the writer as i asked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
Comment Utility
nobus no I did not
amirinamdar I tired it but when I run the program it starts scaning and then a window pop's up with a massage "this is program has preformed an illegal opreation...."
PAR1033 I didn't have the time to try all that you said (will do)
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
Comment Utility
Problem solved.
Thenks !
0