Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start Menu "Highlight Newly Installed Programs" not working

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
when i install new programs, they are not highlighted on the start menu, even though i have "Highlight Newly Installed Programs" enabled in Start Menu properties.  this feature used to work.  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:chatiere
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12145352
The registry method for this setting is to set DWORD value of Start_NotifyNewApps=1 in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced registry key.
You might want to double check that that is actually what your registry is showing. If not, make the change and reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
montasirma earned 500 total points
ID: 12154460
You can simply right click on the taskbar, choose properties. In the properties window choose "Start Menu" Tab. Then choose customize.

In the new window choose "Advanced" Tab, then check the box beside "Highlight newly installed programs".

This should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12155515
check group policy on the computer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12396487
I'd like to request points, please.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12436394
lol ... oh well, so much for recommendations!
0