Solved

3com switches reboot every few minutes

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
3 of my office 3com switches, 48-port 3c17302, reboot every few minutes (such as 3 to 5).
These cause the servers and workstations to have 'unplugged' and 'plugged' status for the network adaptors (in Windows environments)

A few 24-port switches don't seem to have this problem.

Suspecting overloaded and transferred a few points to a number of unmanaged hubs.
The frequency has reduced but the problem still exist.

The stacked switches were then separated and connected to the cisco 3550 into a collapse backbone setup.

According to 3com engineer, after intending to return the equipments that were still under warranty, i needed to upgrade my firmware from version 2.02 to 2.10.
I managed to download and upgrade the firmware for one of the switches.
I hope to see that result on next Monday on whether the switch still reboot after the patch.

Any recommendation.
I am comtemplating to replace the 3com switch to 3com hub or get new cisco switches.



 
0
Comment
Question by:thtan56
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 12145301
I have 12 3com switches and have no issues.  You can have problems with cisco switches too.  
My last job I replaced 3 cisco switches in a year.  
If your primary network is switched by 3com, stick with it.  One bad switch is not uncommon.  
With any network that depends on switches or hubs through out, keep a backup on hand.  =)

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilving earned 500 total points
ID: 12145339
Considering the rebooting I hope the new version fixed the problem. Sometimes it is best to take those switches offline and console into them, if an option, and boot up alone to see if it is the switch at fault or another exploit.

You mentioned moving to Hubs or Cisco Switches. I have to recommend against using hubs as it would be considered a step backwards. I do not know all your business needs and requirements so they might work just fin but remember when you go to hub ALL machines see ALL machines regardless of broadcast or unicast traffic.

I like Cisco because I am used to Cisco. This will come down to the needs of your network.

Good Luck!!! Let the site know how the upgrade went.

Later,
-J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12145571
Hi, there

If its a managed switch use a serial interface Null Modem cabel rs232, log onto the switch do a reboot of the switch does it compleete all test and the mem test. if not faulty item.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12146112
A couple of months ago, Cisco provided a software upgrade for a number of its switches that addressed a problem which, in certain configurations, could have allowed a malicious person to make those models reboot unnecessarily.  I do not know if 3com had the same problem (it's possible, but I can't guess how likely), but if so then perhaps the firmware upgrade fixes it.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12147578
Sounds almost like the broadcast from the server (DNS, DHCP, etc.) is causing the reboots.  Check how often the server/client lists are updated.  If you can extend the time to say 15 minutes and the reboots also start around that time (and not 3-5 minutes) then you will at least know what signals are causing the reboot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12147598
Sorry, I forgot to mention - I had a similar problem with computers suddenly coming ON LINE (Booting from a shut-down mode) every 30 minutes.  A change in the bios solved the computer problem!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12149130
I wonder if its just one bad switch.  Assuming the switches are uplinked, a problem with 1 switch (not a failure) may be overloading the other switches.  Do you have enough open ports to completely eliminate the switches one at a time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thtan56
ID: 12160418
New information on the above problem.

When upgrading the software to version 2.10 from 2.02, the re-boot did not occur but a new problem happened.

I was not able to ping the switch.
Using any network discovery program was not able to recognise the switch.
When connecting to the console using hyperterminal, the response from the switch was very slow.

After reporting the incident to 3com helpdesk, I ask to use the same suggestion from jhilving i.e took the switch offline.
I was able to check the switch with that.
After getting the antivirus expert to clean the servers for virus, the switches were more responsive.

In summary, the reboot happened to all the 3com switches (8 in total).
Look like, the switches were not response to any ping or web management when they were overloaded i.e. could not be managed at all


0