Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 send/recieve frequency

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm stuck, baffled and otherwise irritated...... I currently have a few users who are using outlook 2000, and for some reason, they aren't getting messages automatically, they have to hit the send recieve button to get their mail. I'm looking for the setting that will let me configure outlook to auto send/recieve every "n" minutes.

All the users have Exchange accounts and are running XP Pro
I have recently installed SP2, but this problem existed previous to that.
......my brain hurts.....
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Gerral's IT assistant
0
Comment
Question by:gerral
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12145385
gerral I would suggest
going to then
menubar
Tools->Options
Mail Setup Tab
Send/Recieve button
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12148096
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 375 total points
ID: 12148493
check this setting:

go to tools, services, click the Exchange account and click properties.  On the General tab, under "When starting", make sure the dot is in "Automatically detect connection state".

As far as I know, there is no setting in Corporate or Workgroup mode with an Exchange account to "send/receive every x minutes".

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerral
ID: 12161568
Stefri, I didn't see any Mail Setup Tab in the Options window, however the link you posted has serious potential. I'm researching the port stuff right now..... I'll let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gerral
ID: 12161618
Mark, you're right about no option for setting up the send recieve frequency. I did check the connection state and it's already set to automatically detect.
0