Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script not running crontab

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have added four lines in the existing crontab file under
/etc
directory.

But the script is not running on the specified time. I am able to run the script directly mentioning the same path which i gave in the crontab file.

Here is the text of my crontab file.

=========================================================================================


SHELL=/bin/bash
PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
MAILTO=drricher@psych.syr.edu
HOME=/

# run-parts
01 * * * * root run-parts /etc/cron.hourly
02 4 * * * root run-parts /etc/cron.daily
22 4 * * 0 root run-parts /etc/cron.weekly
42 4 1 * * root run-parts /etc/cron.monthly

# runs DatabaseBackup Script
01 7 * * * /root/DBBackUp7AM.sh
40 12 * * * /root/DBBackUp12Noon.sh
01 17 * * * /root/DBBackUp5PM.sh
01 22 * * * /root/DBBackUp10PM.sh



=========================================================================================

Any help to solve this problem will be highly appreciated.

Thanks!
Cheers!
Dipesh
0
Comment
Question by:DipehKhakhkhar
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 150 total points
ID: 12145830
If you are running this via the system crontab /etc/crontab then you need to give it a user, thus:

01 7 * * * root /root/DBBackUp7AM.sh

Barry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 12147170
you can create a -user- crontab just by typing in crontab -e
then paste your lines in just like you have them


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DipehKhakhkhar
ID: 12161292
Hi Barry,

Thanks for replying and answering my query.

Your solution worked for me. Thanks a ton.

I tired doing crontab -e under spool directory but it did not work for me.

Thanks  once again !
Cheers!
0