Solved

Need Expandable Form/Template

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
274 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a template that has 7 fields accross the top of the page for part information, and then 27 rows underneath it with 3 fields accross each row.  If we need more than 27 rows, we have another template that is two pages that has the 7 fields accross the top of both pages, and rows 1-27 on the first page to rows 28-54 on page two.  This continues for a total of 14 differnt templates.

I am trying to find a way to create ONE form that will expand it's number of rows if you need to keep typing.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:70sgirl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 250 total points
ID: 12145605
So, why not:

Record a macro of yourself creating a new page of rows. (you can use an autotext entry even, if you copy it to the template)
Do a on-exit of the LAST form field in the existing template that throws up a message box that says "would you like another page of this form?" and Yes/No buttons. Yes runs the autotext entry. No just closes the msgbox.

What thinkest thou of that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12160487
To add to Dreamboat's...

If you select your first row of 7 fields and select:  Table - Heading Rows Repeat, then that row will automatically repeat on every page
I am assuming that the first row is contiguous with the other 27 rows and that there's no paragraph break in between...

And if you don't need exactly 27 rows on the subsequent page, the user can just tab out of the final cell and it will create a new line of 3 cells on the next page with the 7 cell header line above it.  They can keep tabbing away until they have enough lines.

Cheers,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 12160551
I assumed "fields" meant form fields, which means the document is protected, which means tabbing out of the final cell won't work. But you could be right, Andrew. :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewGW
ID: 12160630
Whereas I was assuming "cells" as against form fields on a protected document....  and you know what they say about assuming don't you...  ;)

70sgirl, can you let us know if this is a simple table form or if it's a protected document with form fields then we can let you know which way to go...

Cheers,
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 12162848
It is a protected document with form fields.

I cannot try your answers yet.  We were affected by the hurricane and have no power at work (I'm at home now).  I also had a death in the family, so I am leaving today and will be back next week.  I will try all of your suggestions after I get back.

Thanks-
70sgirl
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 12162868
Sorry to hear it, Girl.
My prayers, and I'm sure the prayers of many, many others, are with you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:70sgirl
ID: 12706790
Sorry I let this go.  Your ideas are very helpful!  I've played with it a little, and it looks like it will work perfectly.

Thank you-
70sgirl
0