[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sybase Connection Problem

Posted on 2004-09-24
8
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a server with redhat 7.1 and sybase 12.5 and have this error
 
 Msg 7207, Level 17, State 3:
Server 'srv_prd', Procedure 'xp_cmdshell', Line 2:
Can't open a connection to site 'SRV_PRD_XP' because there are no remote
connections available. Rerun when there are fewer remote users and/or fewer
local users making remote accesses, or contact a user with System Administrator
(SA) role.
Msg 7205, Level 18, State 3:
Server 'srv_prd', Procedure 'xp_cmdshell', Line 2:
Can't open a connection to site 'SRV_PRD_XP'.  See the error log file in the SQL
Server boot directory.


Can helpme ?

Marco.


PD: sorry, mi english is bad :-(

0
Comment
Question by:caquevedo
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisKing earned 500 total points
ID: 12148945
Is the XP server (SRV_PRD_XP) running on the linux box ?
Is the SRV_PRD_XP server defined in $SYBASE/interfaces on the linux box ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 500 total points
ID: 12151155
Check the server configuration setting for number of remote connections.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:grant300
ID: 12540587
Well, I guess that is O.K. except that I sent the guy to exactly the spot he needed to go to fix the problems

Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12543271
I object, Venabili has no Sybase experience and is not qualified to be a CV in this TA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChrisKing
ID: 12594157
Objection: 2 suitable answers have been given and the question has been abandoned by the asker this should not be deleted
0