Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to reformat HDD not concerned about reinstalling an OS

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Owner of PC is deceased - parents want to get rid of PC but wipe everything. PC is password protected. They can't tell me what Windows OS was on it. Is there an easy way to reformat the HDD?
0
Comment
Question by:yic01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:knollbert
knollbert earned 800 total points
ID: 12145565
yic01 I would suggest
use a boot disk from
bootdisk.com
then fdisk
and
format c:
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 12145594
full instruction on my website

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/techmain.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:yic01
ID: 12146192
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12149770
ThanQ
0