Solved

Restoring a dual boot system back to normal.

Posted on 2004-09-24
11
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok folks, I had a dual boot system on my computer, both boot systems had windows 2000 on it. I have scince gone over to windows XP.
I dont want to use a dual boot system anymore, and am looking just  to have my machine boot off drive c:, and i will use drive D: just for storage.
However I cant seem to remove it. What I would like to do, Is reformat drive D: (doesnt have anything improtant on it), and get rid of the "Select operating system choice when my machine boots up.

Again I am running windows XP profesional, and both drives are formated in The NTFS format.
Thank You
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:Ridequality
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 12145650
Ridequality I would suggest
check your boot.ini
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12145700
Remove the line from boot.ini containing the name of the OS you no longer want to boot too.  I would suggest, to be safe, make a backup copy of boot.ini before doing so.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12145872
run MSCONFIG and remove the 2000 portion in the boot section. Then format your drive from the disk management. If anything goes wrong after the format, put your xp cd in and boot from it, goto the recovery console and type fixboot at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12145879
better yet, format the drive 1st then click the check boot paths in the Boot.Ini tab (in MSCONFIG) it should let you know that the 2000 boot is gone and to remove it.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12145892
Hello Ridequality =)

knollbert and leew are right,,,,, u have to edit ur booti.ini file to take out the line for Win2000 OS, then u will not the dual OS choice on boot, after that u will be able to delete WinNT folder for Win2000 from D: drive, or will be able to format it also as its not ur system drive(which is ur C: drive)

So from XP, goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Hide Protected Operating System Files and choose Show Hidden Files, Apply and now u shud be able to see a Boot.ini file in ur C: drive, make a backup copy of it somewhere else for safety, and then open the original file using Notepad, u will probably see something like this there,

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect


u have to take out the last line, and then save the file !!
Restart the system and now ur system shud boot straight into WinXP !!

Now u have removed the Win2000 boot option, and u are left with a non-booting Win2000 installtion on D: drive, either delete it manually or format the D: drive, and use it for ur data storage :)

Good Luck =)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joey_the_ass
ID: 12146045
I think you could also boot from the XP cd and run recovery console.  Then you just have to fix the MBR or the boot loader on your C drive
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12146086
umm, why am i getting ignored. your making it way more complicated . the Boot.INI can be modified from MSCONFIG. why unhide protected files and deal with all that when you can simply run msconfig ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12146114
I'm unsubscribing, the question has been answered. I just tried to help simplify it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12146124
No u are not being ignored, i asked to do that, coz i wanted to go with the leew idea of backing up the boot.ini file first before making changes to it,,,, its a system file, and we always recommend to do Backups before altering system files !!
and we cannot backup boot.ini from msconfig, can we :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12148991
Its not necessary to edit the boot.ini or muck around with msconfig.  Click start, settings, control panel, system.  Click the advanced tab and under startup and recovery, click settings.  Select the default operating system (XP in your case) and change "time to display list of operating systems" to 0.  Format the other drive and away you go.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12149890
And you can always format the drive with the manufacturer's utility; then you have a brand new drive, ready to be partitioned.
0