[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I call a sub within a DLL from a VbScript?

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Ok, I have tried, but I can't get away from all my errors, and I think posting those is making it worse, So please, will soemone tell me the correct way to call a sub in a DLL from a VBScript.

I am not wroking on a web page, I have written all our file transfer scripts into a DLL because I was asked to.  Now in order to run just the one specified program, and not all 64 programs contained wtihint the DLL I need to call teh main function.  

The Project and DLL are named DCSJobs
The Module wtihin the DLL that contains the sub I am calling is Main
The sub I am calling is named Main_CISPAYPX

I am not even going to post what I wrote cause I don't want tot confuse things.
I have never worked with VBScript before, I have been trying to search and find out how to do this, but all I get is errors.  Please help, and please remember I do not know how to work with VB script at all, so please don't assume I know anything :-).
0
Comment
Question by:Wonderflub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 400 total points
ID: 12145758
If you call from VBS make sure all the in and out parameters MUST be declare as variant



ie


public function aa(b as variant, v as variant) as variant
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12145774

I meant only OUT parameters, not in
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avi247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12145862
I am calling the CreateTextFile function of the Scripting dll, File System ObjectClass. Copy and paste this code in Notepad. Rename the file to <filename>.vbs

VBS sends and receives all parameters as Variant types. Hence, as EDDYKT mentioned, the receiving DLL Method would need its parameters as Variant.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dim fso
Dim f1
Msgbox("Starting")
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f1 = fso.CreateTextFile("c:\Scan.txt", True)
f1.WriteLine("Hello world")
f1.Close
Msgbox("Ending")
0