?
Solved

How do you remove extra Personal Folders from Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2004-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do you remove extra Personal Folders from Outlook 2003?
While importing a .pst file into my existing .pst Outlook suddenly closed without finishing the import. Now I have another data file inside my Outlook profile called “Personal Folders”.  I can’t remove this extra data file. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 12145756
you have 2 choices

1. Create a new profile (yours is corrupt)

2. Edit the registry to remove the duplicate (ghost) reference here:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook

Within the Outlook folder, there are a bunch of folders with long hexadecimal values for names -- those are the ones you need to look in to see if you can find the ghost .PST name. If you delete one of the keys and it points to your real .PST file instead of one of the ghosts, it's not the end of the world -- your data won't be gone. The worst you would have to do is recreate your Outlook profile.

source : http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&selm=%23%23g4yiX%23DHA.2704%40TK2MSFTNGP12.phx.gbl

hope this helps a bit
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12148110
You can try this:

Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Mail.
Click the Show Profiles button.
Click the name of the profile that you want to remove the .pst file from, and then click Properties.
Click the Data Files button.
I believe this should list the existing data files, click the one you want to remove and click Remove.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 12161399
Bruintje – Thanks for your help. I accepted your first answer.
I had to create a new profile to fix the problem. The second option "Edit the registry to remove the duplicate (ghost) reference" was really not reasonable. There were about 20 different hexadecimal values under the "Outlook" and guessing witch ones were fake would be like playing poker blindfolded. I doubt that I could pick the right cards.

Mark-wa – Thanks for trying. Those (ghost) profiles do not show up in the “Show Profiles” dialog box.
0