Solved

Disable System Restore through Group Policy on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
From Windows 2000 Server, can I use group policy to disable system restore on XP clients?

Because Windows 2003 Server can, is it possible to import its template into Windows 2000 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:rgilbert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
Comment Utility
perhaps you could try doing it through a script???

For Windows XP only, you can even script this. The Microsoft TechNet Script Center has a sample script that'll get you started: http://www.microsoft.com/
technet/community/scriptcenter/compmgmt/scrcm92.mspx. Here's an expanded version that attempts to disable System Restore for every computer listed in a text file you provide:

'get input file name
Dim sInputFile
sInputFile = _
   InputBox("Enter path and filename to input file" & _
   "(list of computer names", "Input file")

'clicked cancel?
If sInputFile = "" Or sInputFile = -1 Then
   WScript.Quit
End If

'open input file
Dim oFSO, oTS
Set oFSO = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
On Error Resume Next
Set oTS = oFSO.OpenTextFile(sInputFile)
If Err <> 0 Then
   MsgBox "Couldn't open input file."
   WScript.Quit
End If
On Error Goto 0

'go through names in file
Dim sComputer, oPing, oStatus
Do Until oTS.AtEndOfStream

   'get name
   sComputer = oTS.ReadLine

   'name provided?
   If sComputer <> "" Then

      'connect to the WMI provider
      On Error Resume Next
      Set oWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & _
      sComputer & "\root\default")
      Set oItem = oWMIService.Get("SystemRestore")
      errResults = oItem.Disable("")
      On Error Goto 0

   End If
   Loop

'finished - notify
oTS.Close
MsgBox "Script is finished executing."

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sorry if that doesn't help.  I'm not sure how to do it in Active directory except in 2003.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
We've done it with our Win2K servers.  The key for me was to use a Windows XP SP2 client computer to access the group policy by logging in as a domain administrator, then starting MMC and adding Group Policy and selecting the domain.  Then I was able to find the System Restore option
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
BTW, it is under Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>System Restore when using the XP SP2 template.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you guys are overcomplicating this.. it can be done with a GPO, but you must install the windows 2003 admin pack.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en

this will give add GPO's specific to windows 2003 and windows xp to your GP editor screens.  the setting you're lookign for is located under:

computer configuration -> administrative templates -> system -> system restore

you have 2 settings here:

turn off system restore
turn off configuration

thats what you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
Comment Utility
for the record, the adminpak installs on 2k/2k3/xp/etc.  the 2003 doesnt denote that its only functional on 2003 or a 2003 domain.  i use it on my xp workstation to manage a 2000 AD.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
I do the same thing with my 2000 domain, but we were unable to find the settings in our domain until we had SP2 installed.  Very strange because it was set to disable the configuration but we never could see it.
0