Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resetting Linksys Print Server

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have (2) Linksys Print Servers. Both are model EFSP42. One has a reset button that resets the IP address etc. to factory defaults and it is working fine. The other one does not have a reset button and I am not able to access it. I contacted Linksys tech support and they did NOT know how to reset it. I also tried printing out the settings but it didn't work. Does anyone know how to reset this box to factory default settings?

Thanks - Geoff
0
Comment
Question by:geoffdavis
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jayca
jayca earned 150 total points
ID: 12145833
Tell them to send you a device with a reset button.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhilving earned 225 total points
ID: 12145978
WOW…yea…that bites. Why no reset button?

Have you tried to figure out what the IP is? Try setting your PC to something like 10.0.0.2 255.0.0.0 and ping 10.255.255.255. Then check arp -a and see if a MAC responded to an IP. You can repeat this on other ell known private addresses like 192.168.x.x and 172.16.x.x. Shot in the dark…but hey.

Also if you can’t send it back and do not care too much about it open it up and se if there is a battery holding the configuration like a CMOS if not using NVRAM which it probably is? Another possibility is to find any jumpers inside to default the box?

Good Luck!
-J
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoffdavis
ID: 12146119
Thanks for both the suggestions. I'll start by trying to return it and the tearing into it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdwight
ID: 12147188
If you know the IP address, you can probably telnet into it and reset it that way.  How old is it?  Some of these have browser configuration.  Just type the IP address into your Web broswer.  Did the print server come with configuration software?  I had a Netgear print server with the same issue, and it turned out the device could be reset to default from the admin portion of the configuration software.
0