[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook to seach my Contacts for automatic addressing?

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to have Outlook search my Contacts for automatic addessing? When I author a new message in Word and start to type in the "To" field it will automatically insert addresses from my address book, but it will not look to my Contacts. Is this even possible to have automatic addressing do this?

The office version is Office 2002 on Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:datatronics
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 375 total points
ID: 12145885
can't try this out now but if you go into outlook to the contacts folder | rightclick | choose properties there is a tab Outlook addressbook and is show this folder as an email address book marked?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12148499
This should help
open outlook
go to tools --> options --> Email options --> advanced email options and check
suggest names when completing To, CC and BCcc fields.

Also do what Bruintje has said..

SR
0