?
Solved

Ethernet Switch

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Currently, we are using Netgear FS116 ethernet switch, we are getting a new one.

Can anyone suggest??  (at least 24 ports, my boss wants 48 thought)

thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 120 total points
ID: 12146053
Chassis or stackable?  What port speed?

Cisco 2948 is the obvious one, but you could cascade a couple of 1924s if 10Mbps is sufficient, or go to a 4000/4500 for a chassis-based solution in case you want to add a few gigabit ports someday.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 12146278
So, I assume gigabit ports is faster than mbps.......  lol
is there any requirements for adding gigabit ports ? (such as T1 upgrade or something)  thx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flyfreak
flyfreak earned 120 total points
ID: 12146646
A GB port on a switch will require the other end to be plugged into a GB nic. T1's have no affect on internal server to switch speeds.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 240 total points
ID: 12147112
How's your budget?
My suggestion is Cisco 2970 series with full Layer 3 capabilities:
All ports are 10/100/1000  (all Gigabit capable)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5206/index.html
List price = $3995

Second choice is Cisco 2950 series
Ports are 10/100
List price = $995 for 24 ports, no Gigabit, $1295 with 24 10/100 and 2 Gigabit ports

0