?
Solved

Exchange not delivering email.

Posted on 2004-09-24
11
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
HELP!!

My Exchange server is not delivering any email messages.

The information store reached its  16 gig limit..I removed a large amoutn of email and so reduced the email information store to an actual size of around 6 gig but the .edb file is still 16 gig in size..

No email was being delivered at all so I dismounted the information store to defrag it and now I cant remount it.

0
Comment
Question by:Prysson
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12146102
Have you already defragged the information store?

Did you have more than 16gig worth of space free on the partition which holds the priv.edb file? If not the defrag will fail as you need 110% worth of free space equal to the size of the priv.edb.

What error messages are you receiving?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12146116
you can add this registry fix to increase your store to 17 gig..

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;Q813051
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12146126
after this, do an OFFLINE defrag of your information store:

http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12146157
And btw, before doing an offline defrag, be sure to make people clean stuff up, after, be sure to do a full backup of your exchange store so that all file that were deleted + logs gets flushed.. Also, reduce the days that your exchange server keeps deleted items + deleted mailbox to something like 1 week, so that everything after will be cleared with the backup.

You have to do a backup with an exchange aware backup like Arcserve or Backup exec, both with their respective exchange agent.. If you are using NT backup, it is supposed to fully support exchange..(if the ntbackup runs locally)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prysson
ID: 12147250
When I try to run the eseutil I get the following error

operation terminated with error -1605 <jet_errKeyDuplicate, Illegal duplicate key>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12147269
what version of exchange do you have?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12147276
ESEUTIL /P Aborts with -1605, JET_errKeyDuplicate
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;237422
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 12147304
If you have 2000, you might want to do an integrity check on your db.. eseutil -g <database>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12147314
And check munichpostman comment.. about the 110% of disk space necessary..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prysson
ID: 12147449
Exchange 2003 on a Small Business Server
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 750 total points
ID: 12149727
You should be using ESEUTIL/D to defrag the store. Make sure that the information store is dismounted first, and that you have 17gigs free space on the partition where your priv.edb is stored. Then run eseutil/d.

To see more options on defragging type eseutil/?

A detailed explanation of the defrag process is in the following article. It also explains how to redirect the defrag to a network partition if you do not have enough free space on your local server.

Good luck

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192185
0