Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help with FileDialog Property in MS Acess VBA

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi All,

  I'm trying to use the File Dialog property to get input from a user to get the name and location to create a exported spreadsheet.

  I can export the spreadsheet fine.  Here is the problem.

  Here is the code:

Dim dlgSaveAs As FileDialog

    Set dlgSaveAs = Application.FileDialog( FileDialogType:=msoFileDialogSaveAs)

    dlgSaveAs.Show

Here is the error - the Dim statement is where the error is happening

Compile:  Error

User-Defined type not defined

Can anybody help?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:jcosta_sr
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12146084
Just change it to:
Dim dlgSaveAs As Object

That should do it.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 12146412
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcosta_sr
ID: 12146774
when I subsitute object for FileDialog the first line passes but then the second line

Set dlgSaveAs = Application.FileDialog( FileDialogType:=msoFileDialogSaveAs)

fails

Named argument not found.  (FileDialogType is highlighted)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12146813
Remove the FileDialogType:= part, so you have:
Set dlgSaveAs = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogSaveAs)

(the argument is DialogType, I believe not FileDialogType). You may need to add a reference to the Microsoft Office <your version) Object Library for this to work. Otherwise, this should also work:

Set dlgSaveAs = Application.FileDialog(2)
0