[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert to Binary

Posted on 2004-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know an algorithm to convert a decimal STRING, (not a 'number') to it's binary equivalent?

i.e.: "4654879791" -> "100010101011100111101010000101111"
0
Comment
Question by:eternal_21
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:snoyes_jw
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 12146326
Cast the string to a number.  Proceed as normal.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
grg99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12146484
You can't convert decimal to binary sequentially, a digit at a time, as each decimal digit expands across several binary digits.

the only way I can see is to add up the powers of ten til you get the whole number, then convert to binary:

Tot = 0;

for all digits:  Tot = Tot * 10 + this_digit;

while Tot isnt Zero:  if Tot is odd, print "1" else print "0";  divide Tot by two;

{ Then flip the paper over so you see the digits in reverse order!  }




0