Solved

Using GPRS on Nokia 6600 on the PC to browse the internet

Posted on 2004-09-24
24
19,670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I've purchased a new Nokia 6600 mobile phone and I've spent a lot of time searching for a solution to this. I want to Use my PC to access internet using the GPRS on my phone. I connect my PC to the phone using a Windcome Bluetooth Dongle.
Please advise how can I accomplish this.

500 Points up for grabs.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryScott
  • 12
  • 11
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
Yeah, but I'll have to dial up to the phone. I want a way in which I can just use the phone as a source of network connection.

All that I shoud do is connect my phone using GPRS and then open IE on my computer and I should be able to go online. My mobile service provider does not provide data call facility. Others provide it at a very hight cost. for every 10kb of data.
So I was looking for a way out.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>Yeah, but I'll have to dial up to the phone.
Not really.....the No. *99***1# or *99# is the no. your Mobile uses to connect to GPRS......Dialing this no. is completely free...... In this case you are calling the same no. from the same SIM and from the same Phone but the difference is that you are instantiating it from your Computer......When you connect to your GPRS network from your 6600 then the same no is dialed but it is kept invisible from you.....

Imran Arhad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
Okay will try this today and let you know. Thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
Well this is what i got. I'm half way through. I was able to dial up to my phone bt when i try to browse using IE, i get page cannot be displayed. So here is 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
So here is some troubleshooting i tried. The ip address im getting is 10.16.11.62 dynamic ip though. The gateway is same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
I can ping the gateway. But noting else. Nither with ip or web address. When i tried tracert to an ip it stops aftr 10.16.0.1. Im using opera on my phone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
So i know my isp has nt blocked http. Only thing is i need to set up proxy 10.10.1.100 and port 9401. So i set up my IE with this. No success.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
>>10.16.11.62 dynamic ip
This means that you are connected  correctly to the GPRS Server...... 10.16.11.62 is a Class A private IP and most of the GPRS providers provide such IP's (10.x.x.x)......Now there is some problem with the settings of your IE and internet connection......Do you use Internet on LAN ? Maybe deleting all of your previous internet connections and making a new will solve your problem.....If you are on a LAN try to unplug the cable and then try to establish the connection.......

also there might be
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
>>set up proxy 10.10.1.100 and port 9401
What if you donot set these settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
I even tried winsock fix using microsoft article #241344. No success. I give up. Plz help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
and if nothing helps then contacting your ISP might prove helpful......
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
Tell me what happens when you open IE and try to open  a page ? Specially on the Lower left corner.......
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
and also what user name and password are you using ? Probably it should be left empty.............

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
also have a look at this page and download the driver......Though still the recommended method is the one you are using.....
I still think there is some problem in your IE settings..........

http://www.nokia.com/nokia/0,6771,42290,00.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
When I open the IE it gives me the page cannot be displayed error. At the lower left corner i can see the SHDOCw.dll line which comes up when a website cannot be pulled up. I'm leaving the username and password blank. I can see the connection status. The status shows that bytes are being sent, but not recieved. I'va also got this driver installed but no use.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
>>At the lower left corner i can see the SHDOCw.dll line

I mean that is the page "Page cannot be displayed" opened very quickly or is the lower left corner showing something like this "Connecting to 192.168.0.1" or some other thing?

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
Nothing that says connecting to ....
Page cannot be displayed right away.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
SO all of this suggests that you have IE setting problem.......Have you contacted your ISP about the settings? Do you need some Gateway or Server IP address ?
or is some settings already set that need to be removed? Playing  a bit around with these Settings may produce the required results.......

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
>>The status shows that bytes are being sent, but not recieved.

0 bytes received? or some small no of bytes.......?

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
Yeah bytes recieved show 308kb. They increase only if I ping the gateway IP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
Comment Utility
Have you tried Automatically detect settings ?
Have you tried by giving some Proxy Server address ?

***************************Importanat*************************************

Open IE and then go to Tool/Internet Options/Connections/
Now in "Dial Up and Virtual Network Settings" click your connection.......and now click on settings.....
Now check if "Automatically detect Settings" is clicked or not ?
also if you require some Proxy Server and Port insert it here........ Form your previous post it should be 10.10.1.100 and port 9401

************************************************************************

Also  check Tool/Internet Options/Connections/ and then "Lan Settings"
It should have no values Ideally but in case you are using some Network try to Remove them for time being and then try to connect again.....


and this limits my knowledge of IE and its settings.......If you are still having trouble in connecting to the Internet try to post some question in the IE channel.......But most probably the Important procedure will do it for you.......


Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryScott
Comment Utility
I've tried all this buddy. I am myself an expert at the IE channel. So I've tried all this. I guess it is some settings from my service provider HUTCH. I've checked with them they say that I'll have to go in for Hutch Access, with is quite costly. So I've kinda given up at this. I'll keep trouble shooting, What bugs me is that I cant see a way how my service provider can distinguish if I'm using the phone or the comp. Since I'm using GPRS and can browse through Opera s/W on my phone, blocking of http port is ruled out. Well I give you the points. Please if you find some solution, help me out here, coz though I'm saying i give up I won't till I know why I cant do that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tasneem
Comment Utility
I have recently started experimenting on a similar stuff.. and the problem that you state here about not being able to browse internet through your existing GPRS connection is exactly what I am facing,.. only that the environment in which i work is different.

anyway let me give you my understanding of this whole issue..

Service providers like Hutch and Airtel have these access points (APNs) defined on their network..
1. WAP APN (to browse via wap, traffic is always routed through the WAP gatewa obeying the WAP Protocol stack)
2. Internet APN (to browse via Http, traffic routed through regular Internet gateways obeying the http protocol)
3. MMS APN (to download and view your MMS messages)

So if you subscribe to Hutch Access, they will give you an access point "www" or if you subscribe to airtel (Rs. 600 plan) they will provide you with an access point airtelgprs.com which allows you to browse the internet..

I am not sure if this information will help you.. but I am trying equally hard to work around this disadvantage.. to no effect..
0