Solved

Tru64 OS and Patch Install Date and Time

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I was wondering if it is possible to capture the date and time of the OS and patch installation and upgrades.

Thanks

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:benjaminchang
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 25 total points
ID: 12156010
ls -lc /bin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12160190
Reading between the lines of `man setld`...

Look at /var/adm/smlogs/setld.log
Or:  ls -lrt /usr/.smdb./ |more


Or:
dupatch -track -type [patch|file]
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 15031640
on an Hp-ux it's something like this

ll -d /var/adm/sw/patch/<patch_name>
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 15031727
Tru 64 was asked if you have not noticed.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 15686163
I gues tfewster gave more detail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 15686211
Yes but I cannot split the points and your answer is correct...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 15687756
Agreed - gheist=quick working answer=good
Anythng else is just "nice to have" for the Knowledge Base
0