Solved

Event ID 1000 after Access Replication

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have written a database in Access that needs to replicated between two different machines on my network. As a standalone database it works fine, but as soon as I create a replica, I receive an error message saying "Microsoft Access has encountered a problem and needs to restart...."

The replica seems to work fine, but the Design Master causes this error every time the database opens. The Event Log reports the following:

Type: Error   Source:  Microsoft Office 10   Category:  None   Event ID: 1000
Faulting application msaccess.exe, version 10.0.2616.0, faulting module vbe6.dll, version 6.3.91.8, fault address 0x000533f2.

I'm using Office XP on Windows 2000 SP4. I have tried redoing the replication from the backup, but still the same error. Does any one have any idea why it's doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Jones
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12146601
Which Office service pack are you running?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 125 total points
ID: 12146653
Here's a thought... If the app sits among users on the same network, and is never disconnected, then you don't need replication, and should get rid of it.  

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12146693
Jim's made a *very* good point. Why replicate if you don't need to?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Jones
ID: 12146740
The two PCs have a *very* slow network connection between them and using the DB directly is very painful from the remote computer. The data does not need to be in real time so it can replicate over night to avoid bandwidth issues.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12146840
Sounds like getting them more bandwith would be a better expenditure of money that supporting replication on an Access app, plus whatever else needs to be supported.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12146882
Again, which Office XP service pack are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Jones
ID: 12155458
Sorry - Office XP SP3
0