?
Solved

Simple Calculator for Access Form

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there a way to add a very simple calculator to an Access form?  I don't need one with memory, or anything fancy, just simple addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:calguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12146638
Create a textbox on your form and put a button on the form that has this code:

Msgbox Eval(Me!MyTextBox)

The user can now type in something like:
2*3+5

into the textbox, and clicking on the button will give a message box with the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calguy
ID: 12146661
Thanks for the suggestion, but I'm looking for a graphical one.  Something where a user could use the mouse and click on the buttons.  Sort of like the one that is in Windows.

CalGuy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 12146725
Then place a command button on your form.  For the OnClick event, have it load and run the Windows calculator.  The default installation location for the program is: "%SystemRoot%\System32\calc.exe"

Otherwise, you will have to create a separate form, program all the buttons, logic, etc.  It is a fairly straight-forward project, but it can be very time consuming (especially if you consider operator precedence).  Best to use what is already made available to you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:calguy
ID: 12146794
routinet,

True it may be time consuming, but I think, no I know that the person who uses the database would need the simplicity of having a built in calculator.  Something that could be added to the form.  I saw a download of a calculator built in Access but was unable to incorporate it into my database.  I know that it's a lot of programming and I think I have a handle on it but my main problem was how to have the textbox space over once a second number button was pressed.  I had it to where it would enter the correct number in the textbox when pressed, but as soon as another button is pressed it erased the first and replaced with the new number.  I'm currently using somthing like this:

Button 8 Code:

Me.calcwindow = "8"

Now I know that when the button is pressed with this code, it commands the "calcwindow" textbox to reflect the number 8.  My main problem is, how do I have it accumulate the numbers until I can get to the "+""-""/""X" buttons?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 900 total points
ID: 12146831
Just use something similar to the method I suggested. That is:
Me.calcwindow=Me.calcwindow & "8"

As the user clicks the buttons, the textbox will show the whole expression, that is:
10+11+7*4

The "=" button can then just do this:
Me.calcwindow=Eval(Me.calcwindow)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calguy
ID: 12146885
This is what I was looking for.  It totally slipped my mind!!  I couldn't get the numbers to accumulate in the window and forgot about the "&" symbol....DUHHH!!!!

Thank you!

CalGuy
0