?
Solved

Looking for javap

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,
I am looking for a free download program that will that is described as as code completion.
Obviously it may be also described as: would assist me in getting what possible  selections/choices are available as I would type "System."  followed by a period.

Someone suggested that I get javap but any good leads or is there some other
free download program that is available.

Delphi3
0
Comment
Question by:delphi3
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 200 total points
ID: 12146803
Javap is executable that is bundled with yuor jdk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12146810
for example if u want to find the methods of java.util.Vector


then u should execute like this

javap java.util.Vector
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12147105
you can use eclipse IDE to edit your java files. It has a completion feature, but also a lot of other helping tasks.
http://www.eclipse.org
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12147237
sudhakar_koundinya,

You are absolutely correct.
I found it in :  

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin
And my light  IDE is DrJava. For the record DrJava does not have an implemetation for javap  :(  


BUT when I click on it, inside of DrJava it is a 45K of compiled code.
It shows me that code and does nothing. A scan of the complied code shows a nearly first line of  copied:      !This program cannot be run in DOS mode.

If I click on javap.exe, it showes me an DOS page and a quick flash that I cannot get what it reads, and nothing else happens.



ramazanyich,  I suppose that I could use Eclipse but I like what I have.

Where do we go from here?

D3

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12147323
>>If I click on javap.exe, it showes me an DOS page and a quick flash that I cannot get what it reads, and nothing else happens.

Execute from dos command. Don't click on that
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12148764
sudhakar_koundinya,


I know that I should be able to get this correct but.... this error occurs....
Yout instructions show...
Execute from dos command. Don't click on that..

My program is Example.java, that the class files are not with it. Do I need them to be there?

I put the Example.java in the same folder as the javap.exe

set the path
C:\WINNT\system32>set path=$PATH$;C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin


then using as one line
C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin>javap.exe C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin\Example.java
ERROR:Could not find C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin\Example.java

What should happen?

D3

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12149414
sudhakar_koundinya,

These successive operations now with DOS
have been successful.

The output from javap is shown below.
Is that really all that I can expect?
If it is, then it is of really no use.
Can you advise further from what is here and what was in the original post above?


C:\WINNT\system32>set path=$PATH$;C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin;

C:\WINNT\system32>cd C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin>javac Example.java

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin>java Example

C:\j2sdk1.4.2_05\bin>javap Example
Compiled from "Example.java"
public class Example extends java.lang.Object{
    public Example();
    void addListeners(java.awt.Window);
    public static void main(java.lang.String[]);
}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12149432
Then move for either eclipse or NetBeans free software

http://www.eclipse.org/
http://www.netbeans.org/


Best Regards
Sudhakar
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 12150197

sudhakar_koundinya


Thanks for your efforts.

D3
0