Solved

Sierra Wireless GPRS Adapter

Posted on 2004-09-24
27
3,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
hi folks,

i just got a Sierra Wireless AirCard 750 Wireless Network Card and have installed it on my notebook. all the drivers have been installed properly. now it looks the card works fine, i can successfully dial up to the internet with AirCard GPRS modem. but i have a silly question:

what is Sierra Wireless GPRS Adapter? i have noticed that there is such an adapter listed under Network Adapters in Device Manager, and a related but disconnected "Local Area Connection 2" appears in Network Connections. it seems that i have no way to make it alive. how to use it? why do i need it?

all comments are welcome, thanks in advance.

regards,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:Bing CISM / CISSP
27 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12149795
Your Local Are connections Refers to the LAN ( Ethernet ) card which maybe integrated into the systemboard that you have with your laptop. This is used to communicated between computers in a Network through a Network Cable. You may see a RJ45 Jack on your computer where the Cat5 cable would plug in.

( http://nxn.netgate.net/images/ebay/pr/dellls5.jpg )

If you do not want to see the X Mark then just Right Click on that icon and disable it.

Coming to the AirCard 750 > Sierra Wireless GPRS Adapter is nothing but how the Windows Looks at the AirCard 750. The Device Manager just reports the AirCard 750 as Sierra Wireless GPRS Adapter under the Network adapters in the Device Listings as it is used for Network Communicatiuons.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12156856
XSINUX, thanks for your comment. maybe i didnt describe the story clearly, let me clarify it again.

the "Local Area Connection 2" appears after you plug in the AirCard 750, that is why i get confusion. you know, this GPRS card should act as a GPRS modem, to be used for dial-up network, not for LAN. i dont know why "Local Area Connection 2" appears here and how to use it.

btw, as a GPRS modem, the AirCard 750 works fine. and as you mentioned, the "Local Area Connection 1" refers to my built-in ethernet adapter, it works fine too.

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12168872
new problem appears. :(

when i close the lid of my laptop computer, the machine goes into the standby status; after you open the lid again, the  "Local Area Connection 2" disappears, then the dial-up connection for GPRS does not work again. :(

any idea?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cagri
ID: 12211129
Dear Bbao,

First of all, lets clear the first question of yours;
Sierra Wireless AirCard 750 is a device which is "acts" as a network adapter rather than a modem for easier use (which is one of the features of the card that Sierra Wireless promotes :) So the existance of a new network adapter is totally normal and required for correct operation.

So, the installation steps are:

1. Install drivers and software from the CD, use Launch.exe if needed. Straight installation without options.
2. The watcher is activated when the card is inserted, so setup your account there.
3. Connect to Internet without dialing something or so...

Now, about the new problem;

This is normal and you might be remove, reinsert the AirCard to make it working again.

Although it is not directly related with your question, please not that taking the system into standby/hybernation is not fully supported by all of the peripherals and may result in unexpected results like the one in your case. Even when not using your GPRS card, long periods of use without actual shutdown (standby s all the time) may result in unexpected behavior or degraded performance. So my personal advice is to shutdown the laptop completely at least once a day !

Hope this helps with your problem.

More Information about the AirCard is available at the SierraWireless website:

http://www.sierrawireless.com/ProductsOrdering/AC750_GSM.asp

Regards.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12211396
hi cagri, thanks for your comments.

> a device which is "acts" as a network adapter rather than a modem
> 3. Connect to Internet without dialing something or so...

the problem of mine is that i dont know how to access the internet with the "Local Area Connection 2" which looks like an ethernet adapter, i have to dial up to the internet with that modem. when the "Local Area Connection 2" is not available, i get errors when i dial up with the modem.

can i make "Local Area Connection 2" alive for internet access, just like my local ethernet connection?

as for the problem of connection's unavailability, i personally can not realize it is normal. in fact, i take my laptop into standby and hibernation every day, it works fine except the issue of AC750, hehe. :)

so i want to know if it is a bug of firmware, or is there any way to pass around the problem?

regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12621506
hi TheLearnedOne, could you please move this question to a related and hot TA for gathering more comments because i need the answer. btw, it seems you are trying to clean up all kinds of abandoned questions of EE, from NT networking to wireless network, from PC to notebook, you should be most busy cleanup volunteer of EE, hehe. just say thanks to you. :))
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12642710
ok, thanks. ummm... do you have any good idea about which is the best TA to post the pointer question? regards, bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12647399
hehe, i did it but only one expert attracted. ;-) see here please.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21153900.html
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651000
ok. then please delete question Q_21153900, i am going to open a new pointer question here. thanks modulo. :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12651056
bbao, I don't know anything about this particular card, but do you have an wireless network for the LAN connection to connect to? this could be the local connection2 that is not available
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651081
> but do you have an wireless network for the LAN connection to connect to?
> this could be the local connection2 that is not available

steven, umm... i am not sure what you mean, could you please explain a bit more? and could you please see my problems at {http:#12156856}, {http:#12168872} and {http:#12211129}? thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12651107
From what I read briefly, it seems the card supports modem and wifi netowrk connectivity example 11g
so maybe the card is reporting the local network is a wifi WLAN
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651116
if it was true, that should be a bonus to me, hehe :-)) but in fact, it does only support GSM/GPRS wireless network, not 11a/b/g. please see here for its spec:
http://www.sierrawireless.com/ProductsOrdering/AC750_GSM.asp
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12651138
as for the standby issue don't let the device power down on standby (not sure exactly where the check box is)
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651177
at the Advanced tab of Properties dialogue box of Sierra Wireless GPRS Adapter, only the followings listed:

BufferAdjustment: 0
EnableWINS: 0
IPAddress: 10.0.0.1/172.16.0.1/192.168.0.1
IPPacketSize: 1500
MaxMRU: 1500

really dont understand what do the IP addresses mean at here. :(

i just have checked all the related settings at the adapter properties, connection properties and dial-up connection properties, and even the power options under control panel, nothing found. :(
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 12651232
OK, after further reading I think (again not familiar with the card)
that when it connects to the wireless network, it should see it as a LAN connection, and when you use the modem it sees it as a dun connection
http://mycusthelp.com/sierrawireless/supportkbitem.asp?sSessionID=&Inc=242&sFilA=FAQ%20Category&sFilB=Products&sFilC=&KEY=local area connection
aND
http://mycusthelp.com/sierrawireless/supportkbitem.asp?sSessionID=&Inc=316&sFilA=FAQ%20Category&sFilB=Products&sFilC=&KEY=local%20area%20connection
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12651272
it looks like their support is fairly good, have you asked them about the stnadby issue?
http://mycusthelp.com/sierrawireless/supportcontact.asp?sSessionID=
ask a question
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651281
thanks for you links. when the DUN connection established, the LAN connection 2 is still disconnected, so it seems that LAN connection 2 has no relation to the DUN connection i created; but if you resume the laptop from standby or hibernate status, the LAN connection 2 might be not available, then the DUN connection can not be established.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12651324
steven, i have submitted a request at the page mentioned in your last comment, i just gave the URL of this question in the Details field. hehe. :)
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 12889428
just read the reminder email, thanks to stevenlewis and TheLearnedOne, merry xmas to you guys! :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12889466
and to you!
0