Solved

not sure if this is xp or crystal problem - dll registering error 1904

Posted on 2004-09-24
15
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2011-12-08
I've posted this in the XP section as well with no results so I thought I'd try here.

Trying to install a program for construction billing that apparently uses crystal reports on a XP Pro workstation.  It gets right to the very end of the install and comes up with a 1904 error module c:\****.dll failed to register.  If I ignore, the install comes up with the same error for multiple dll files.

Already ran sfc (system file check) - still getting error.

What to do, What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
Comment Utility
Do you know what version of Crystal is used with the application?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
bdreed's question is a very good one, but probably you won't be able to find the answer w/out contacting the software author.  The older versions of Crystal are not compatible with WinXP.  

Is the message actually ****.dll or did you do that to indicate various dll's?  If the first dll to fail is named let us know as that may help pinpoint at least if it is a Crystal problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
Thanks,

The software author could not give me specifics on the version but said he thinks it is recent and a .net version.  The **** only indicated from me that several dll's were failing to register. The first one is "module c:\keycode.dll" then they proceed to Program files\common files\crystal decisions\2.0\export modeller.dll, etc ...

hresult-2147221164
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
That makes it version 9 or 10.  If you're getting the message that keycode.dll is failing to register then this is most likely a license problem with the software author.

When you purchase Visual Studio .Net, you get a license to distribute the Crystal Reports components along with any .Net software you write.  The installation package that you develop must include a "keycode" which links the Crystal components back to the registered version of Visual Studio .Net that it came from.  Basically this insures that you can't distribute the Crystal components without having a valid Visual Studio registration.

The problem you're describing indicates that the software author probably did not enter the keycode when he/she created the installation package or the keycode entered was invalid or the software is not properly licensed.  You're probably going to have to kick this one back to the software author for resolution.

The only other situation I'm aware of that could cause this is if you don't have rights to install software on the XP machine - I doubt this is the case however as it sounds like some of the installation works correctly...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
Thanks Frodoman, I have admin rights on this puter.

I'm going to try it on a different machine.  Then ask the author what's up.  Puts me in a bind as this company needs this software to run for billing, and the author is knocking off for the weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
Frodoman ... it installed on a different computer ... any idea what could be the problem on this newer computer???
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
In that case it's probably a conflict between one of the installing dll's and a dll already on the machine.  Does the machine have an old version of Crystal on it?  If so you should uninstall it.

On the problem computer - make sure the regional settings / languare is English (assuming it's the English version of Crystal being used).  I assume it is if the install worked on the another system but there is a known issue w/ language compatibility.

Otherwise the only advice I can give is the usual stuff - close other applications, stop all non-critical services, etc. and try the install again.

Wish I could give you something more specific...

frodoman

0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
Thanks Frodoman again,

I'm on the east coast and it was almost 6 o'clock when they ran me out of that office, so I can't get back to it until early next week.  There is an older version on the error producing box, and I had come across something else that said that might cause a conflict.  Also this morning I recalled that the succesful install went on a newly formatted clean machine with no older versions.  So I'll check it out by Tues most likely and hopefully send some points your way.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Sounds good paleface - let me know how it goes.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
I uninstalled, but if you ask me the uninstall didn't do much - the program files were still there... which leads me to believe the registry entries are too.  Still won't install.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you could always try to kill the registry entries manually.  Of course the usual "do this at your own risk" warnings apply.  As far as I know all the keys are in up to four places:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Crystal Decisions
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Seagate Software/Crystal Reports
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Crystal Decisions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Seagate Software/Crystal Reports

Other than that I don't know what to tell you.  It really sounds like it's probably a conflicting registry setting with an old version.  Of course scrubbing the machine and rebuilding it should resolve the problem but that's always the last resort since it's such a PITA.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
My thinking too - reinstall XP after trying the registry.

BTW - what is PITA????
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Sorry - we use that one at work to avoid the filters...

PITA = Pain In The A__  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
Comment Utility
LOL ... I will remember that one.

Well it turned out the only thing that would work was reinstalling XP.  I tried everything else listed above to no avail.  After reinstalling the OS (not wiping and formatting) the software loads like a charm.  Thanks for the help and hanging in there with me ... have some points  :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
Glad to help.  Sorry I couldn't find you a simpler solution, but at least it's working!

0