Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to attach DB to MSDE 2000, without using Sql Server components as Query Analizer or Corporate Administrator

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can a DB be attached to MSDE 2000, without using Sql Server components as Query Analizer or Corporate Administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:mak730
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
ID: 12147615
it would help if you describe in more detail what you would like to achieve

-- cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mcp111
mcp111 earned 300 total points
ID: 12147854
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 600 total points
ID: 12147931
Use freeware like DBAMGR2K, or write your own VB program to connect to it through ADO and then issue the sp_attachdb command. Personally though, I'd restore the DB or script it. I've always been scared that attachdb might go wrong due to server differences !
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 100 total points
ID: 12156593
Use the built in OSQL from a batch file/command prompt.

Brett
0