[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does Windows Server 2003 Support ISA Slot Hardware?

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Does Windows Server 2003 Support ISA Slot Hardware?  I have a Dialogic ISA Card that I want to run on Windows Server 2003.  I downloaded the drivers from Intel (5.1.1) and still the machine doesn't recognize.  (Please post proof and reasoning with answer).  -Denis
0
Comment
Question by:salinsde
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etsolow earned 200 total points
ID: 12147820
Yes, it does.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/sysreqs/default.mspx

No where is PCI listed as a requirement and CPU support goes all the way down to 133MHz.

ELI
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 12148079
You may need to manually setup the driver resources. E.g irq, i/o range, etc...
IRQ sharing will not work, you will need dedicated ones for the board.
0