Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot create ASP.NET project on remote server

Posted on 2004-09-24
13
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear expert,

    I am trying to develop a ASP.NET web application using VB.   The developing machine has Visual Studio.NET 2003 installed with XP.
The server is on the remote machine with Window server 2003 and IIS. The IIS root directory is C:\Inetpub\wwwroot

    At my xp machine, i selected File->New->project to display the new project dialog. The select Visual Basic Projects and ASP.NET web application.  At the location field,  I type http://chem-grad/WebApplication1
   I got the error:
   Unable to create web project 'WebApplication1'. The UNC share  \\chem-grad\wwwroot$\WebApplication1\  does not exist or you do not have access.
  chem-grad is the remote machine hostname

   Please tell me the what happen and how to fix it.

Thanks,

heur
0
Comment
Question by:huer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12147297
as far as I am aware, you cannot develop an ASP.NET app hosting it on a remote server.  The development, using VS.NET must be done on your Local box, using your local web server (Windows XP includes a Local Web Server).  Once the initial development has been completed, then you can host the app on the remote server (As long as the .NET FRamework is installed on that server).

AW
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 400 total points
ID: 12147325
You have to create a local project, build it, then use copy project to publish remotely see here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vsintro7/html/vxurfcopyprojectdialog.asp

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12147524
I think thats a permission issue: with appropriate permissions on your remote server you can easily create application on the remote server. But make sure that your remote server has already been configured and you must have created virtual directory in order to make this work.

Best, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nauman_ahmed
nauman_ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 12147563
An example of creating a remote web site can be found on the following URL:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/spptsdk/html/tsovVSNETIntro.asp

This is regarding Windows SharePoint Services but the same logic is applicable on creating your web applications on the remote server too.

Best, Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huer
ID: 12147691
hello, all experts,

     i don't have local web server on my XP (developing machine). I change the location field to
   http://localhost/WebApplication1
i got error  like web server was not installed at this URL.

Please tell me the step to take care of the permission issue. I really don't have any clue to that.

Thanks,

Heur

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12148098
>>"i don't have local web server on my XP "<<
This is not possible. When you install VS.Net in your developing machine, IIS is created. So you have server. The problem may be with the Virtual Directory.
Go to IIS. Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Internet Information Services
Expand Local Computer.
Expand Web Sites.
Expand Default Web Site. Do you see a virtual folder named "WebApplication1" ?
If not create it.
Steps:
Right click on "Default Web Site" -> New -> Virtual Directory.
Next -> Give Alias name "WebApplication1" -> Next -> Browse to the directory where the aspx files are.(your new project)-> Finish.

-Baan
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 400 total points
ID: 12148119
Visit this link: http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030806.htm
This will tell you, how to upload the files to the server(remote machine). Make sure your your remote machine has .Net framework installed in that.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/downloads/framework1_1/

-Baan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:w_shaila
w_shaila earned 400 total points
ID: 12148330
you can definately create a application in Remote server from your VS.NET local client machine.

 http://chem-grad

in your server chem-grad, what is the default Website and what is the physical path of this site.

That Physical folder should be Shared and you should have permission to acess that folder.

First try to access from windows. if you have write permission on that folder , then you have the permission to create Virtual Directory also.

I am doing Samething from my machine and able to create webapplication. if you need any assistance please let me know.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jnhorst
jnhorst earned 400 total points
ID: 12149320
Indeed, you can develop remotely and you can install VS/ASP.NET without IIS on the dev box.  In the dialog that is telling you that it cannot create an app on \\chem-grad\wwwroot$\WebApplication1 there is a button you can click to change the folder.  Shaila is right that the server should have the wwwroot folder shared, and if you have permissions for that share you will be OK.  Open Windows Explorer and enter this in the address bar:

\\chem-grad\wwwroot$ (this is often the default share for the web server folder).

If you do not have that and do not have the rights/knowhow to create the share on the webserver, ask the net admin guys/gals to "share the wwwroot folder on chem-grad" and give you permissions for it.  Have them tell you what the share name is and then in that error dialog change the path to \\chem-grad\sharename, click OK and you should be on your way.

John
0