Solved

Could a Role stop you to see the content of a view?

Posted on 2004-09-24
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Here's the bug:

Got a view.  Accessible with or without the role "x".

I can see the view in both case.  But the content only shows when the role "x" is checked in the ACL.  Uncheck the role, and the content won't show.

But security is set to "all readers and above" in the view...

Everything is okay in the Outline (the source is a Named Element, value was correctly selected...)

I also got another view (taking data from another form, but doing a similar kind of thing), and in this case, the view shows its content no matter if the role is checked or not!

???
0
Comment
Question by:barbotte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12147475
Not sure.. what is happening here.

From the behaviour it seems to be some kind of corruption. Compact the database and run fixup on the server.. this should fix any corruptions.

Sometime ACL is corrupted and system doesn't really read the acl properly. To overcome this just add and delete a test entry in the acl and ok the acl dialog.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12147798
If your documents have Read restrictions, you won't see any documents either of course.
So check for Readers fields on the documents.


cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12159607
Running fixup on server??

I'm developping in Local actually, on WinXP, Notes 6...

A previous version of the same database is on a Domino server, and the same bug happens.  But I just noticed it recently, so the bug was probably always there...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12160403
If I try to create a totally new view, taking its data from the same form, I get the same bug...

So the problem seems to concern the form itself??
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 12161759
barbotte,
Ok the problem are multiple.. I wouldn't say it as a problem. but improper use of security.

First the security can work on server or if local then it should enforce consistent acl (Check db ACL ..advanced section).

Secondly the documents have readers field with role X in it.. So anyone with role X will only be able to see the docs for others the doc is hidden. You can check this by scanning the doc properties for any readers type field and what is in it ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 12162845
That was is... Readers type in document... I feel stupid!  Thank you!
0