Solved

LANtoLAN VPN Between PIX 515 and Non Cisco Devices

Posted on 2004-09-24
7
3,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Currently, our remote users uses a Cisco VPN client to access our main office via DSL.  The VPN sessions are terminated at Cisco PIX 515. Now, we are interested in LAN to LAN VPN.  We want to VPN session to be up and running 24 hours. Is any device enable to accomplish this with PIX 515 termination point? if so, which device?  Since each remote location has 1 user, we don't need to have a high scale device.

Please advise.

Thank you.      
0
Comment
Question by:kaysar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12148301
I'm currently using a Linksys VPN router to connect to multiple PIX's. Piece of cake to setup, and relatively cheap <$200
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 12148793
If you want a Cisco-only solution, see http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2286/index.html

This hardware client is compatible with the PIX firewalls and emulates the Cisco VPN software client.  

I also have setup a "permanent" site-to-site IPSec tunnel between a Cisco SOHO 91 to a PIX firewall and it works great as well.  There are lots of sample configs posted on the Cisco site with different ways of doing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kaysar
ID: 12151074
Hi Irmoor,

With Linksys LAN to LAN soltion,   Do you know any link that shows a sample configs at PIX 515 end?

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kaysar
ID: 12151084
Hi premieux72,

Do you know the price for Cisco SOHO 91?  

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 12151127
Not a specific link, but I can show you mine that I know works.

access-list outside_cryptomap_40 permit ip 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.122.128 255.255.255.128
crypto ipsec transform-set ESP-3DES-SHA esp-3des esp-sha-hmac
crypto map CRYMAP 40 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map CRYMAP 40 match address outside_cryptomap_40
crypto map CRYMAP 40 set peer xx.xx.255.42                          <== my Linksys WAN IP
crypto map CRYMAP 40 set transform-set ESP-3DES-SHA
crypto map CRYMAP interface outside
isakmp enable outside
isakmp key ******** address xx.xx.255.42 netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode
isakmp identity address
isakmp policy 20 authentication pre-share
isakmp policy 20 encryption 3des
isakmp policy 20 hash sha
isakmp policy 20 group 2
isakmp policy 20 lifetime 3600

On my Linksys, Security, VPN page, I simply choose the same settings. Isakmp key is pre-shared, keys match, encryption policy for both phase 1 and phase 2 are 3DES/SHA. The web page is pretty self-explanatory except for the "group 2". It has a "group" choice, but it's not 1 or 2. Choose "1024".
DH Group 1 = 768
DH Group 2 = 1024
DH Group 5 = 1536 bit (usually only used with AES vs DES)

The exact model I'm using is Linksys WRV54G (I need the wireless). I have three independent VPN's to two different PIX's.

If you have multiple peers, just keep adding for each peer:

access-list outside_cryptomap_50 permit ip 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.xx.0 255.255.255.0
crypto map CRYMAP 50 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map CRYMAP 50 match address outside_cryptomap_50
crypto map CRYMAP 50 set peer xx.xx.xx.xx                     <== Peer #2
crypto map CRYMAP 50 set transform-set ESP-3DES-SHA
crypto map CRYMAP interface outside     <== always re-apply the map after any changes
isakmp key ******** address x.x.x.x netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode


access-list outside_cryptomap_60 permit ip 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.xx.0 255.255.255.0
crypto map CRYMAP 50 ipsec-isakmp
crypto map CRYMAP 50 match address outside_cryptomap_60
crypto map CRYMAP 50 set peer xx.xx.xx.xx                     <== Peer #3
crypto map CRYMAP 50 set transform-set ESP-3DES-SHA
crypto map CRYMAP interface outside     <== always re-apply the map after any changes
isakmp key ******** address x.x.x.x netmask 255.255.255.255 no-xauth no-config-mode
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12151136
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12151140
Of course, with only one user, you could just use the *free* VPN client from Cisco, it just won't be "always on"
0