Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

menu compilation errors

Posted on 2004-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

When trying to compile a Oracle menu file, I get the following errors:
=====[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler) Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
 
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler): Release  - Production
 
(c) Copyright 2001 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.0 (Production)
FRM-31605: Module /u01/app01/oracle_iAS_10g/forms90/Source_9i/Alcie.mmb
unknown.
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17289], [1041], [0x84ABA7C], [],
[], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17281], [1041], [0x84ABA7C], [],
[], [], [], []
ORA-21779: duration not active
[[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler) Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
 
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler): Release  - Production
 
(c) Copyright 2001 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.0 (Production)
FRM-31605: Module /u01/app01/oracle_iAS_10g/forms90/Source_9i/Alcie.mmb
unknown.
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17289], [1041], [0x84ABA7C], [],
[], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17281], [1041], [0x84ABA7C], [],
[], [], [], []
ORA-21779: duration not active
[desc

=====
======

[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
./f90genm.sh: line 70: /u01/app01/oracleln/product/9.2.0.4/bin/f90genm: No such file or directory
[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_HOME2
[oracle@Linux2005 bin]$ ./f90genm.sh
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler) Version 9.0.4.0.19 (Production)
 
Forms 9.0 (Form Compiler): Release  - Production
 
(c) Copyright 2001 Oracle Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
PL/SQL Version 9.0.1.5.0 (Production)
 - Creating menu module /u01/app01/oracle_iAS_10g/forms90/Source_9i/Alcie.mmx.
Compiling procedure ENABLE_DISABLE_REGULAR_ITEMS...
Compilation error on procedure ENABLE_DISABLE_REGULAR_ITEMS:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 3, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 3, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 4, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 4, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 5, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 5, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 6, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 6, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 7, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 7, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 8, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 8, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 9, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 9, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 10, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 10, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 11, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 11, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 12, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 12, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 13, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 13, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 14, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 14, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 15, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 15, column 5
Statement ignored
 
Compiling procedure ENABLE_DISABLE_QUERY_ITEMS...
Compilation error on procedure ENABLE_DISABLE_QUERY_ITEMS:
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 3, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 3, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 4, column 5
identifier 'ENABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 4, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 5, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 5, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 6, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 6, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 7, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 7, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 8, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 8, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 9, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 9, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 10, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 10, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 11, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 11, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 12, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 12, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 13, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 13, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 14, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 14, column 5
Statement ignored
PL/SQL ERROR 201 at line 15, column 5
identifier 'DISABLE_ITEM' must be declared
PL/SQL ERROR 0 at line 15, column 5
Statement ignored
 
Compilation errors have occurred.
 

====

How can I resolve these menu file compilation errors ?

Your toughts ...

PT



0
Comment
Question by:ptreves
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 1500 total points
ID: 12149562
The Ora-600 [17182] & the [17181] are memory (heap) errors. It is often suggested to run system diagnostics and check OS system logs for related memory errors.

These errors are difficult to diagnose and resolve though the forums, it would be best to file an iTAR for interactive assistance and support. You can use the TARs button from within MetaLink to file an iTAR for this issue.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 12149566
btw
I did find a couple of bugs that might be related, but I need more info to decide if this is really the case. Specifically, bug 1239889 looks very similar ... and is fixed in 8.1.7.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 12149581
also a trace file would have got generated....post it here
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 12150291
You have used ENABLE_ITEM and DISABLE_ITEM in your code.  Are these program units coded by you.  What Oracle provides is SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTY built in ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12158079
I think that you must open *.mmb file in a developer and see procedures  ENABLE_DISABLE_REGULAR_ITEMS and ENABLE_DISABLE_QUERY_ITEMS. Maybe these procedures are part of attached library.
0