Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two Monitors

Posted on 2004-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
How has been your experience with having two monitors?
Is it useful, or a gadget?
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdilliard earned 90 total points
ID: 12147938
It's been excellent, especially for web development. I usually code in one monitor and preview my page or application in the other monitor. It's also good for Flash. I can put the actions panel in its own monitor, and everything else in the other one.

I guess it's a gadget, but it's really hard for me to function without 2 monitors--I feel cramped. In short, it's worth it. My brother does it to have the TV or a game in one window, and chatting in the other.

Lots of cool stuff you can do better with 2 monitors. I recommend it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 60 total points
ID: 12148640
Three at home and three at work.  Much more productive.

much have this:

http://realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 12203507
What video card(s) do you use?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12217256
I have a radeon 64 7500le

Also note that some cheap cards must be installed in the bios and be the primary, which is a problem becasue you cant have TWO of these.  make sure that when you buy cards that can be secondary,.

Rockman
0