Solved

Java and database for advanced techniques and issues in general

Posted on 2004-09-24
9
225 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!

I am looking for books for Java and database with plenty of sample codes. I would like to know a bit advanced techniques and issues in general(such as pool concepts, Data Access Object and sort of Global Unified Data Access ).

Could anybody recommend me excellent books for me that handle those concepts in details ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sudhakar_koundinya
sudhakar_koundinya earned 20 total points
ID: 12147752
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 60 total points
ID: 12147919
> http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-01-1998/jw-01-bookreview.html

Good review my friend but I think its already oudated since it was from 1998 already.

>  I would like to know a bit advanced techniques and issues in general

Here is a link where you can find good books for advance JDBC :
http://www.javashelf.com/books/jdbc.html

This book is also great which talks about connection pooling and performance :
http://java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/Programming/JDCBook/

Here are some advance tutorial that might add help :
http://java.sun.com/developer/Books/JDBCTutorial/
http://java.sun.com/javaone/sessions/slides/TT23/startit.html

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12147930
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12147935
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12147947
>>but I think its already oudated since it was from 1998 already.

I agree. But these books are still good books
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12147959
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12148118
> http://www.javaolympus.com/freebooks/FreeJDBCBooks.jsp

I already provided that link see :

Comment from Javatm
Date: 09/25/2004 05:48AM PHT
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 20 total points
ID: 12158498
I think that this is also an useful site (the registration is free):
http://marvel.oracle.com/pls/otn/f?p=devtrends:50
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 12174457
thank you all!
0